Model Question Paper, Question Set - 12 (50 Questions), General Awareness
Q.1. Entomology deals with:

A. Plants
B. Animals
C. Insects
D. Chemicals

Answer: C
Q.2. Audis parent company is:

A. Suzuki
B. Hyundai
C. Ford
D. Volks Wagen

Answer: D
Q.3. The Export-Import (EXIM) Bank was set up in:

A. 1980
B. 1982
C. 1981
D. 1989

Answer: B
Q.4. Which rulers built Ellora Temple:

A. Chalukya
B. Rashtrakuta
C. Pallava
D. Sunga

Answer: D
Q.5. The literature of the Sangam age was written mostly in the form of:

A. Prose
B. Poetry
C. Drama
D. All of them

Answer: B
Q.6. Who among the following was a great musician in the court of Akbar:

A. Abdul Fazal
B. Amir Khusro
C. Ramdas
D. Tansen

Answer: D
Q.7. Which among the following ports was called Babul Makkha (Gate of Makkah) during the Mughal period:

A. Broach
B. Calcutta
C. Surat
D. Calicut

Answer: C
Q.8. Which of the following is not a chemical action?

A. Burning of coal
B. Conversion of water into steam
C. Digestion of food
D. Burning of Paper

Answer: B
Q.9. The chemical name of Vitamin C is:

A. Citric acid
B. Ascorbic acid
C. Oxalic acid
D. Nitric acid

Answer: B
Q.10. Which of the following does not admit any division?

A. Atom
B. Molecules
C. Compounds
D. All

Answer: A
Q.11. Numismatics is the study of:

A. Coins
B. Numbers
C. Stamps
D. Space

Answer: A
Q.12. When ice melts in a beaker of water, the level of water in the beaker will:

A. Increase
B. Decrease
C. Remain the same
D. First increase and then decrease

Answer: C
Q.13. Permanent hardness of water is due to the presence of:

A. Calcium bicarbonate
B. Magnesium bicarbonate
C. Calcium sulphate
D. Sodium bicarbonate

Answer: C
Q.14. Liquified Petroleum Gas (LPG) consist of:

A. Butane and Propane
B. Ethane and Hexane
C. Ethane and Nonane
D. None of these

Answer: A
Q.15. Meteorology is the science of:

A. Weather
B. Meteors
C. Metals
D. Earthquakes

Answer: A
Q.16. Name the present Chief Information Commissioner :

A. N.K. Das
B. A.N. Tiwari
C. Satyanand Dubey
D. Deepak Sandhu

Answer: D
Q.17. The Indian Industrialist who bought Tippu Sultans Sword in an auction at London was:

A. Anil Ambani
B. Vijay Mallaya
C. Laksmni Mittal
D. Ratan Tata

Answer: B
Q.18. What is the approximate velocity of sound in air:

A. 3 m/s
B. 30 m/s
C. 300 m/s
D. 3000 m/s

Answer: C
Q.19. Which of the following is not a primary colour:

A. Blue
B. Green
C. Red
D. Yellow

Answer: B
Q.20. Sound travels fastest through:

A. Vacuum
B. Steel
C. Water
D. Air

Answer: B
Q.21. Who fought the First World War?

A. Germany
B. British
C. France
D. All of them

Answer: D
Q.22. Charak was the famous court physician of:

A. Harsha
B. Chandragupta Maurya
C. Ashoka
D. Kanishka

Answer: D
Q.23. The ancient name of North Bihar was:

A. Vriji
B. Vasta
C. Avanti
D. Surasena

Answer: A
Q.24. Who were the first to issue gold coins in India?

A. Mauryas
B. Indo-Greeks
C. Guptas
D. Kushanas

Answer: D
Q.25. The Vedas contain all the truth was interpreted by:

A. Swami Vivekananda
B. Swami Dayananda
C. Raja Ram Mohan Rai
D. None of the above

Answer: B
Q.26. Sanchi portrays the art and sculpture of the:

A. Jains
B. Buddhists
C. Muslims
D. Christians

Answer: B
Q.27. Which among the following is a folk dance of India?

A. Manipuri
B. Garba
C. Kathakali
D. Mohiniattam

Answer: B
Q.28. Kathak is the principal classical dance of:

A. South India
B. Eastern India
C. Northern India
D. Western India

Answer: C
Q.29. The classical dance of Andhra Pradesh is:

A. Kathakali
B. Kuchipudi
C. Odissi
D. Bharatanatyam

Answer: B
Q.30. The popular folk song of Uttar Pradesh is known as:

A. Maang
B. Kajari
C. Baul
D. Boli

Answer: B
Q.31. The folk theatre of Bihar is called by:

A. Rammat
B. Nautanki
C. Bidesia
D. Manch

Answer: C
Q.32. Which of the following classical dance originated in Tamil Nadu?

A. Kathakali
B. Kathak
C. Bharatanatyam
D. Odissi

Answer: C
Q.33. The First Five-year plan covered the period:

A. 1947-52
B. 1950-55
C. 1951-56
D. 1952-57

Answer: C
Q.34. Removal of poverty was the fore-most objective of which of the following five year plans?

A. Third
B. Fourth
C. Fifth
D. Sixth

Answer: D
Q.35. Planning Commission is:

A. Advisory body
B. Executive body
C. Government body
D. Autonomous body

Answer: A
Q.36. The Community Development Programme was launched in:

A. 1950
B. 1952
C. 1956
D. 1960

Answer: B
Q.37. The highest body which approves the Five-Year Plan is the:

A. Finance Ministry
B. Lok Sabha
C. Rajya Sabha
D. National Development Council

Answer: D
Q.38. Which of the following commodities earn maximum foreign exchange for India?

A. Jute
B. Iron and Steel
C. Tea
D. Sugar

Answer: C
Q.39. The one rupee note bears the signature of:

A. Secretary, Ministry of Finance
B. Governor, Reserve Bank of India
C. Finance Minister
D. None of these

Answer: A
Q.40. Name of the first nuclear reactor of India is:

A. Rohini
B. Vaishali
C. Apsara
D. Kamini

Answer: C
Q.41. The state that produces 70 percent of the total ginger in India is:

A. Tripura
B. West Bengal
C. Meghalaya
D. Kerala

Answer: D
Q.42. Which of the following is present in hard water:

A. Calcium
B. Aluminium
C. Sodium
D. Chlorine

Answer: A
Q.43. Ecology deals with:

A. Birds
B. Cell formation
C. Tissues
D. Relation between organisms and their environment

Answer: A
Q.44. Who among the following Mugal Emperors had the longest reign?

A. Bahadur Shah
B. Jahandar Shah
C. Farrukhsiyar
D. Muhammad Shah

Answer: D
Q.45. The main cause of the conflict between Nawab Sirajuddaulah and the East India Company was that:

A. The British opposed the succession of Sirajuddaulah
B. The British misused the trade concessions.
C. The British attacked the French settlement of Chandranagar in Bengal.
D. The incident of Black Hole had occurred

Answer: C
Q.46. Which of the following was the physician who adored Kanishka’s court:

A. Vasumita
B. Charaka
C. Parsva
D. Asvaghosha

Answer: B
Q.47. Which type of ancient script did the Harappa use?

A. Pictographic
B. Linear
C. Symbolic
D. Hieroglyphic

Answer: A
Q.48. The relics of Indus Valley Civilisation indicate that the main occupation of the people was:

A. Agriculture
B. Cattle rearing
C. Commerce
D. Hunting

Answer: A
Q.49. The ancient name of Bengal was:

A. Kamrupa
B. Vasta
C. Gauda
D. Vallabhi

Answer: C
Q.50. Which of the following countries has the lowest household savings rate?

A. China
B. India
C. USA
D. UK

Answer: B

Comments



Name* :
Email ID*:
Comments*: