Model Question Paper, Question Set - 11 (50 Questions), General Awareness
Q.1. Which of the following temples was built by the Cholas?

A. Shore Temple, Mahabali-puram
B. Brihadeeswara Temple, Tanjavur
C. Sun Temple, Konark
D. Meenakshi Temple, Madurai

Answer: B
Q.2. The biggest mosque of India was built by:

A. Aurangzeb
B. Shahjahan
C. Akbar
D. Jahangir

Answer: B
Q.3. The first Battle of Panipat was fought between:

A. Sher Shah Suri and Akbar
B. Humayun and Ibrahim Lodhi
C. Babar and Ibrahim Lodhi
D. Babar and Ranasanga

Answer: C
Q.4. Which of the following is the odd one?

A. Facebook
B. Myspace
C. LinkedIn
D. Shoutcast

Answer: D
Q.5. The smallest country in area is

A. Seychelles
B. Maldives
C. Vatican City
D. Nauru

Answer: C
Q.6. The currency of South Africa is

A. Rand
B. Vatu
C. Manat
D. Peso

Answer: A
Q.7. The oldest form of composition of the Hindustani vocal music is:

A. Ghazal
B. Dhrupad
C. Thumari
D. None of the above

Answer: B
Q.8. Indian classical dance has been popularized abroad by:

A. Malaika Arora
B. Gopi Krishna
C. Uday Shankar
D. Yamini Krishnamurti

Answer: B
Q.9. Tamasha is the famous folk form of musical theatre and belong to:

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Maharashtra
D. Bihar

Answer: C
Q.10. The Sangeet Natak Academy fosters the development of dance, drama and music in the country. When was it established?

A. 1951
B. 1953
C. 1954
D. 1956

Answer: B
Q.11. When was the Planning Commission set up to prepare a blue print of development for the country?

A. 1948
B. 1949
C. 1950
D. 1951

Answer: C
Q.12. Which of the following organ is the bodys instant energy provider?

A. Heart
B. Liver
C. Kidney
D. Glands

Answer: B
Q.13. The Upanishads are:

A. A source of Hindu philosophy
B. Books of Ancient Hindu laws
C. Books on social behaviour of man
D. Prayers to God

Answer: A
Q.14. The rupee coin was first minted in India in:

A. 1542
B. 1601
C. 1809
D. 1677

Answer: A
Q.15. Who was the first Chairman of the Planning Commission?

A. Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
B. Dr. Rajendra Prasad
C. Jawahar Lal Nehru
D. Sardar Patel

Answer: C
Q.16. The National Development Council was set up in:

A. 1948
B. 1950
C. 1951
D. 1962

Answer: C
Q.17. Which of the following is the top tourist destination in the world:

A. India
B. France
C. Australia
D. Switzerland

Answer: B
Q.18. Who among the following belonged to the moderate group of the Indian National Congress?

A. Lala Lajpat Rai
B. Bipin Chandra Pal
C. Gopal Krishna Gokhale
D. Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Answer: C
Q.19. Fahien came to India during the reign of:

A. Ashoka
B. Chandragupta II
C. Harsha
D. Kanishka

Answer: B
Q.20. Who is the author of the Novel The Good Deed.

A. Milton
B. Pearl S Buck
C. Kenan Malik
D. Terri Donald

Answer: D
Q.21. Who is the first Indian to become the head of International Academy of Astronautics?

A. Madhavan Nair
B. U.R. Rao
C. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
D. K. Radhakrishnan

Answer: A
Q.22. The Ajanta Caves were built during the period of the:

A. Guptas
B. Kushanas
C. Mauryas
D. Chaulkyas

Answer: A
Q.23. The eight-fold path was propounded by:

A. Kabirdas
B. Buddha
C. Shankaracharya
D. Mahavira

Answer: B
Q.24. Where did the traveler Ibn Battuta come from?

A. Persia
B. Morocco
C. Turkey
D. Central Asia

Answer: B
Q.25. U S President Barak Obama said his real hero is:

A. Nelson Mandela
B. Martin Luther King
C. Mahatma Gandhi
D. Jimmy Carter

Answer: C
Q.26. The meaning of the Latin phrase Curriculum Vitae is :

A. Course of life
B. Brief of Life
C. Details of Life
D. Achievements of Life

Answer: A
Q.27. Which of the following king started the ‘Vikram Samvat’:

A. Kanishka
B. Vikramaditya
C. Rudradaman
D. Kadphises

Answer: B
Q.28. Which of the following was a port town of Indus Valley Civilization:

A. Harappa
B. Ropar
C. Banawali
D. Lothal

Answer: D
Q.29. Which period came first:

A. Hindu Period
B. Greek Period
C. Muslim Period
D. British Period

Answer: A
Q.30. Who introduced the famous Persian festival of Nauroz:

A. Alauddin Khilji
B. Iltumish
C. Firoz Tughlaq
D. Balban

Answer: D
Q.31. The development of architecture was at its peak during the reign of:

A. Nandas
B. Cholas
C. Guptas
D. Mughal

Answer: C
Q.32. Who among the following ruler was a famous musician:

A. Swathi Thirunal
B. Moolam Thirunal
C. Marthanda Varma
D. Sri Chithira Thirunal

Answer: A
Q.33. Who among the following Sultan of Delhi had accepted the suzerainty of the Timurid ruler Mirza Shah Rukh?

A. Firuz Tughlaq
B. Muhmad Tughlaq
C. Khizr Khan Sayyid
D. Sikandar Lodhi

Answer: C
Q.34. First Indian hat - trick in Test Cricket was by :

A. Chetan Sharma
B. Kapil Dev
C. Harbhajan Singh
D. Ravi Shastri

Answer: C
Q.35. The Indian Parliament is based on the Principle of :

A. Bicameralism
B. Universal adult Franchise
C. Dyarchy
D. Federalism

Answer: A
Q.36. Who among the following joined Mir Qasim and Shuja-ud-Daula in declaring war upon the English East India Company and was later defeated by the British at the Battle of Buxar?

A. Jahandar Shah
B. Farrukhsiyar
C. Muhammad Shah
D. Shah Alam II

Answer: D
Q.37. How did the dynasty of Nizam Shahis of Ahmadnagar come to an end?

A. Ahmadnagar was annexed into Mughal empire and Husain Shah was consigned to life imprisonment
B. Mughal troops destroyed Daulatabad fort and killed Nizam-ul Mulk of Ahmadnagar
C. Fateh Khan usurped the throne from Nizam-ul Mulk
D. Malik Ambar was defeated in a battle with Mughals in 1631 and the entire royal family was killed by the Mughal troops

Answer: A
Q.38. Which of the following materials was mainly used in the manufacture of Harappan seals?

A. Terra cotta
B. Bronze
C. Copper
D. Iron

Answer: A
Q.39. Two principal monuments of Allauddin Khilijis reign—the Jamaaat Khana Masjid and Alai Darwaja were constructed at:

A. Hyderabad
B. Mysore
C. Delhi
D. Agra

Answer: C
Q.40. Suez canal connects:

A. Mediterranean Sea and Red Sea
B. Mediterranean Sea and Black Sea
C. Baltic Sea and Red Sea
D. altic Sea and Black Sea

Answer: A
Q.41. Which of the following is our National Tree?

A. Neem
B. Peepal
C. Mango
D. Banyan

Answer: D
Q.42. The Insider is the autobiography of

A. P.V. Narasimha Rao
B. Kapil Dev
C. Ayub Khan
D. P.T.Usha

Answer: A
Q.43. Which of the following is the oldest Veda?

A. Samaveda
B. Rigveda
C. Yajurveda
D. Atharvaveda

Answer: B
Q.44. Who among the following was called Light of Asia?

A. Mahavira
B. Buddha
C. Akbar
D. Ashoka

Answer: B
Q.45. Who was the founder of the Gupta dynasty?

A. Srigupta
B. Chandragupta II
C. Samudragupta
D. Kumargupta

Answer: A
Q.46. The Chinese pilgrim who visited India during the period of Harshavardhana was:

A. Fa-hien (Faxian)
B. Hiuen Tsang (Xuanzang)
C. Ibna Battuta
D. Wang-sung

Answer: B
Q.47. How many banks were nationalized in 1969?

A. 16
B. 14
C. 15
D. 20

Answer: B
Q.48. The Reserve Bank of India was established in:

A. 1820
B. 1920
C. 1935
D. 1940

Answer: C
Q.49. The first Indian Bank was:

A. Traders Bank
B. Imperial Bank
C. Presidency Bank of Calcutta
D. None

Answer: C
Q.50. Which dynasty was well-known for excellent village administration?

A. Pandyas
B. Pallavas
C. Cholas
D. Chalukyas

Answer: C

Comments



Name* :
Email ID*:
Comments*: