Model Question Paper, Question Set - 6 (50 Questions), General Awareness
Q.1. In a rechargeable cell what kind of energy is stored within the cell?

A. Electrical energy
B. Potential energy
C. Chemical energy
D. Kinetic energy

Answer: C
Q.2. The constitution of India was adopted on:

A. 26 January, 1950
B. 26 January, 1949
C. 26 November, 1949
D. 31 December, 1949

Answer: C
Q.3. How many schedules the Constitution of India contains:

A. 1/9/1900 12:00:00 AM
B. 10
C. 11
D. 12

Answer: D
Q.4. Thomas Cup is related to:

A. Badminton
B. Basket ball
C. Cricket
D. Tennis

Answer: D
Q.5. “Gita Govinda” the famous poem was written by:

A. Jayachandra
B. Jayadeva
C. Jayasimha
D. Jayant

Answer: B
Q.6. The American space shuttle which exploded in space killing astronaut Kalpana Chawla was known as:

A. Challenger
B. Columbia
C. Discovery
D. Columbus

Answer: B
Q.7. Where do you find the temple of Angkor Wat?

A. Thailand
B. Malyasia
C. Cambodia
D. Mynamar

Answer: C
Q.8. The Planning Commission of India is:

A. A constitutional body
B. An independent and autonomous
C. A statutory body
D. A non-statutory body

Answer: D
Q.9. Standard 18-carat gold sold in the market is:

A. 82 parts gold and 18 parts other metals
B. 18 parts gold and 82 parts other metals
C. 18 parts gold and 6 parts other metals
D. 9 parts gold and 15 parts other metals

Answer: C
Q.10. For determination of the age of which among the following is carbon dating method used?

A. Fossil
B. Rocks
C. Trees
D. A & B above

Answer: A
Q.11. Mirages occur in:

A. Tropical deserts
B. Oceans
C. Forests
D. Stratosphere

Answer: A
Q.12. Which of the following statements best defines the Ecosystem?

A. A system that studies the volume intensity and velocity of sound
B. A system that governs the radiation of energy from the Sun
C. A system that classifies organisms
D. A system that comprises the physical environment and the organisms that live therein

Answer: D
Q.13. A narrow passage of water connecting two large bodies of water is known as a/an:

A. Oasis
B. Strait
C. Isthmus
D. Bay

Answer: B
Q.14. The minor planets revolving between the orbits of Jupiter and Mars are called:

A. Comets
B. Meteors
C. Asteroids
D. Novas

Answer: C
Q.15. The Great Barrier Reef is a:

A. Coral formation
B. Hill range
C. Man made wall
D. Tidal bore

Answer: A
Q.16. Which of the following occur more frequently than the other three in the Indian Ocean?

A. Cyclones
B. Hurricanes
C. Tornadoes
D. Typhoons

Answer: A
Q.17. Which of the following statements in regard to the Motion of Earth is correct?

A. It rotates on its axis from east to west
B. The day and night are a result of rotation
C. It rotates round the Sun, taking 365 days, 5 hours, 48 minutes and 45.51 seconds
D. None of these is correct

Answer: B
Q.18. Snowline is:

A. The altitude below which there is no snowfall ever
B. The altitude above which there is snowfall but the snow melts almost completely during the summer
C. The altitude above which snow lies permanently at any place, and it does not melt throughout the year
D. None of these

Answer: C
Q.19. Which of the following factors is responsible for occurrences of earthquakes?

A. Sudden cooling and contraction of Earth’s surface
B. Activity of some dormant volcanoes
C. Change of water into steam due to internal heat and its expansion
D. All of these

Answer: D
Q.20. Which of the following rivers crosses the Equator twice?

A. Amazon
B. Congo
C. Nile
D. Tigris

Answer: A
Q.21. Which of the following oceans has the largest number of world’s active volcanoes?

A. Arctic ocean
B. Atlantic ocean
C. Indian ocean
D. Pacific ocean

Answer: D
Q.22. Which of the following happens when a traveler crosses the 180th meridian?

A. He losses a day if he crosses it in winter
B. He gains a day if he crosses it in summer
C. He losses or gains a day depending upon the speed at which he is travelling
D. He gains or loses a day depending upon the direction in which he travels

Answer: D
Q.23. The variation in the duration of the day and night is due to Earth’s:

A. Rotation on its axis
B. Revolution around the Sun
C. Inclination of an angle of 66 and half degree
D. Both A and C above

Answer: D
Q.24. Mediterranean type of climate is best suited for the cultivation of:

A. Fruits
B. Paddy
C. Pulses
D. Wheat

Answer: A
Q.25. India’s permanent research station Dakshin Gangotri is situated in the:

A. Great Himalayas
B. Indian Ocean
C. Antarctica
D. Arabian Sea

Answer: C
Q.26. Himalayas are:

A. Fold mountains
B. Residual Mountains
C. Volcanic Mountains
D. None of the Above

Answer: A
Q.27. Fog, which reduces visibility, usually occurs when:

A. Moist air mingles with warm air
B. Cool air blows over the surface of warm water
C. Moist air touches cold surface of Earth
D. Warm air blows over cold surface of Earth

Answer: C
Q.28. For a time difference of one hour the longitudinal distance is equal to:

A. 1 degree
B. 5 degree
C. 10 degree
D. 15 degree

Answer: D
Q.29. A nautical mile is equal to:

A. 1005 meters
B. 1250 meters
C. 1575 meters
D. 1825 meters

Answer: D
Q.30. Which of the following is concerned with the study of characteristics, origin and development of land forms?

A. Ecology
B. Geography
C. Geology
D. Geomorphology

Answer: D
Q.31. The temperate grasslands of Asia and Eurpoe are known as:

A. Pampas
B. Prairies
C. Tundras
D. Steppes

Answer: D
Q.32. Imaginary lines drawn on a global map, form pole to pole and perpendicular to the Equator, are called:

A. Contours
B. Isobars
C. Meridians
D. Steppes

Answer: C
Q.33. What is Sidereal Day?

A. The day on which the Sun reaches its maximum distance from the Equator
B. The time during which Earth makes a complete revolution on its axis in respect of the fixed star
C. The day on which the duration of sunshine and darkness are equal
D. The day on which the duration of sunshine is the maximum

Answer: B
Q.34. The distance between Earth and the Sun is greatest during:

A. Summer Solstice
B. Winter Solstice
C. Aphelion
D. Perihelion

Answer: C
Q.35. The second largest island in the world is:

A. Borneo
B. Madagascar
C. New Guinea
D. Greenland

Answer: A
Q.36. Which of the following cities is known as the City of Golden Gate?

A. San Francisco
B. Brussels
C. Rome
D. Amritsar

Answer: A
Q.37. What is the shape of Earth’s orbit around the Sun?

A. Hyperbolic
B. Circular
C. Elliptical
D. Parabolic

Answer: C
Q.38. In which of the following countries are the world’s highest waterfalls located?

A. Canada
B. Venezuela
C. India
D. Laos

Answer: B
Q.39. The largest gold producing country in the world is:

A. Brazil
B. Canada
C. South Africa
D. USA

Answer: C
Q.40. Which of the following is known as the world’s Eternal City?

A. Athens
B. Berlin
C. Cairo
D. Rome

Answer: D
Q.41. Which of the following countries is known as the Land of Midnight Sun?

A. Belgium
B. Holland
C. Norway
D. Sweden

Answer: C
Q.42. Which of the following parts of India produces nearly three-fourth of the total quantity of Tea?

A. Northern India
B. North East India
C. North West India
D. Southern India

Answer: B
Q.43. To which of the following eras does the Aravali system belong?

A. Cenozoic
B. Mesozoic
C. Paleozoic
D. Precambrian

Answer: D
Q.44. Which of the following is measured on the Richter Scale?

A. Density of liquids
B. Intensity of Earthquakes
C. Velocity of tornadoes
D. Height of mountains

Answer: B
Q.45. Which of the following is a tropical grassland?

A. Taiga
B. Savannah
C. Pampas
D. Prairies

Answer: B
Q.46. Mangrove vegetation in India is most extensive in:

A. Malabar
B. Rann of Kutch
C. Sunderbans
D. None of these

Answer: C
Q.47. Which of the following statement about the shape of Earth is correct?

A. It is an oblate spheroid
B. It bulges slightly at the Poles
C. It is a little flattened at the Equator
D. It is exactly spherical in shape without any bulge at any place

Answer: A
Q.48. Which of the following is the largest peninsula in the World?

A. Arabian Peninsula
B. Indian Peninsula
C. Malay Peninsula
D. None of these above

Answer: A
Q.49. Earth completes one rotation on its axis in:

A. 23 hours and 30 minutes
B. 23 hours 56 minutes and 4.9 seconds
C. 24 hours
D. 24 hours 1 minute and 10 seconds

Answer: B
Q.50. Fold mountains are formed as a result of:

A. Horizontal tensional forces
B. Volcanic activity
C. Horizontal compressional forces
D. Vertical uplift of a landmass

Answer: C

Comments



Name* :
Email ID*:
Comments*: