Model Question Paper, Question Set - 5 (50 Questions), General Awareness
Q.1. A fresh egg sinks in pure water whereas, it floats in saturated salty water. This is due to:

A. higher density of the salty water
B. higher density of the pure water
C. the fluid matter inside the egg-shell
D. the fact that the egg-shell is made of calcium which is heavier than pure water

Answer: A
Q.2. Through which of the following media does sound travel the fastest?

A. Cool air
B. Warm air
C. Cold Water
D. Steel

Answer: D
Q.3. Which of the following is the unit of frequency?

A. Ampere
B. Joule
C. Hertz
D. Newton

Answer: C
Q.4. The light of which of the following colours has the longest wavelength?

A. Blue
B. Green
C. Red
D. Yellow

Answer: C
Q.5. Which of the following have the highest upper limit of audible range?

A. Bats
B. Dogs
C. Human Beings
D. Whales

Answer: A
Q.6. An ice cube floats on water but it sinks in alcohol because:

A. the ice cube is the frozen form of water
B. water is more transparent than alcohol
C. ice cube is solid while alcohol is liquid
D. the ice cube is lighter than water and heavier than alcohol

Answer: D
Q.7. An iceberg is floating in the sea Out of 10 parts of its mass, how many will remain above the surface of the water?

A. one part
B. Two part
C. Three part
D. Four part

Answer: A
Q.8. Under normal conditions, the velocity of sound in the air is:

A. 33 m/sec
B. 300 m/sec
C. 600 m/sec
D. 3300 m/sec

Answer: B
Q.9. Capital formation in an economy depends on:

A. Total income
B. Total demand
C. Total savings
D. Total production

Answer: A
Q.10. If the tax rate increases with the higher level of income, it shall be called:

A. Proportional tax
B. Progressive tax
C. Lump sum tax
D. Regressive tax

Answer: B
Q.11. Who painted the master piece “Hamsa Damayanti”?

A. Anjolie Ela Menon
B. Abanindranath Tagore
C. Amrita Shergill
D. Raja Ravi Verma

Answer: D
Q.12. In India, one rupee coins and notes and subsidiary coins are issued by:

A. The Reserve Bank of India
B. The Central Government
C. The State Bank of India
D. The Unit Trust of India

Answer: A
Q.13. Which is the highest body that approves Five-Year Plans in the country?

A. Planning commission
B. Union Cabinet
C. Parliament
D. National Development Council

Answer: C
Q.14. In India, population density is defined as the number of persons:

A. Per square mile
B. Per lakh square mile
C. Per lakh square kilometer
D. Per square kilometer

Answer: D
Q.15. Prime cost is equal to:

A. Variable cost plus administrative cost
B. Variable cost plus fixed cost
C. Variable cost only
D. Fixed cost only

Answer: C
Q.16. New capital issue is placed in:

A. Secondary market
B. Grey market
C. Primary market
D. Black market

Answer: C
Q.17. Bank deposits that can be withdrawn without notice are called:

A. account payee deposits
B. fixed deposits
C. variable deposits
D. demand deposits

Answer: D
Q.18. An expenditure that has been made and cannot be recovered is called:

A. variable cost
B. opportunity cost
C. sunk cost
D. operational cost

Answer: C
Q.19. The practice of selling goods in a foreign country at a price below their domestic selling price is called:

A. Diplomacy
B. Discrimination
C. Dumping
D. Double pricing

Answer: D
Q.20. Who propounded the ‘market law’?

A. Adam smith
B. J.Say
C. T.R. Malthus
D. David Ricardo

Answer: B
Q.21. Which is not a Central Service?

A. Indian Police Service
B. Indian Foreign Service
C. Indian Audit & Accounts Service
D. Indian Revenue Service

Answer: A
Q.22. Tripple vaccine is administered to a new born child to immunize it against:

A. Whooping cough, tetanus and measles
B. Whooping cough, tetanus and diphtheria
C. Tetanus, diphtheria, measles and rubella
D. Tetanus, diphtheria, small pox and rubella

Answer: B
Q.23. How many minutes for each degree of longitude does the local time of any place vary from the Greenwich time?

A. Two minutes
B. Four minutes
C. Six minutes
D. Eight minutes

Answer: B
Q.24. Who is the highest civil servant of the Union Government?

A. Attorney-General
B. Cabinet Secretary
C. Home Secretary
D. Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister

Answer: A
Q.25. Article 1 of the Constitution declares India as:

A. Federal State
B. Quassi-Federal State
C. Unitary State
D. Union of States

Answer: D
Q.26. Which functionary can be invited to give his opinion in the Parliament?

A. Attorney-General of India
B. Chief Justice of India
C. Chief Election Commissioner of India
D. Comptroller & Auditor-General of India

Answer: A
Q.27. Which was the birth place of Guru Nanak?

A. Gurdaspur
B. Amritsar
C. Lahore
D. Talwandi

Answer: D
Q.28. The famous Kohinoor diamond was produced from one of the mines in:

A. Orissa
B. Chhota Nagpur
C. Bijapur
D. Golconda

Answer: D
Q.29. Buddha means:

A. The Enlightened one
B. The Religious Preacher
C. The Genius
D. The Powerful

Answer: A
Q.30. Gandhiji considered Khadi as a symbol of:

A. Industrialisation
B. Economic Independence
C. Economic Growth
D. Mortal purity

Answer: B
Q.31. “India wins Freedom” is the autobiography of:

A. Abdul Kalam Azad
B. Muhammad Ali
C. Zakir Hussain
D. Syed Ahmad Khan

Answer: A
Q.32. A high growth rate of population is characterized by:

A. High birth and high death rates
B. High birth and low death rates
C. Low birth and low death rates
D. Low birth and high death rates

Answer: B
Q.33. The Indian Sub-continent was originally a part of:

A. Jurassic Park
B. Angara-Land
C. Arya-Varta
D. Gondwana-Land

Answer: C
Q.34. The tropical grassland is called:

A. Pampas
B. Llanas
C. Savanah
D. Veld

Answer: C
Q.35. The atmosphere is heated mainly by:

A. Insolation
B. Conduction
C. Radiation
D. Convection

Answer: D
Q.36. In a slanting hilly Indian terrain experiencing more than 200 cms of annual rainfall, which one of the following crops can be cultivated best?

A. Cotton
B. Jute
C. Tobacco
D. Tea

Answer: D
Q.37. Law of heredity was put forward by:

A. Mendel
B. Mendeleev
C. Pavlov
D. Koch

Answer: A
Q.38. An Antibiotic is:

A. Chemical synthesized by a human cell against a micro-organism
B. A chemical synthesized by a micro-organism against another micro-organism
C. A substance produced by bllod cells against bacteria
D. A substance produced by blood cells against infection

Answer: B
Q.39. Ripe grapes contain:

A. Fructose
B. Sucrose
C. Galactose
D. Glucose

Answer: D
Q.40. Polythene is polymer of:

A. Ethylene
B. Propylene
C. Acetylene
D. Aniline

Answer: A
Q.41. Rayon is made from:

A. Plastic
B. Gasoline
C. Petroleum
D. Cellulose

Answer: D
Q.42. Which one of the following is pure water:

A. Rain water
B. Filter water
C. Tubewell water
D. Distilled water

Answer: A
Q.43. Which silver salt is used for making film for photography?

A. Silver bromide
B. Silver chloride
C. Silver Sulphate
D. Silver nitrate

Answer: D
Q.44. Which is used for settling muddy water?

A. Common Salt
B. Common alum
C. Aluminium Powder
D. Bleaching Powder

Answer: C
Q.45. To an astronaut sky appears:

A. White
B. Rich blue
C. Light blue
D. Dark

Answer: D
Q.46. The instrument used to measure the speed of wind is:

A. Altimeter
B. Anemometer
C. Chronometer
D. Dosimeter

Answer: B
Q.47. Who defined the law of gravitation?

A. Newton
B. Archimedes
C. Galileo
D. Faraday

Answer: A
Q.48. The metal is used to make lightning conductors is:

A. Iron
B. Aluminium
C. Copper
D. B & C above

Answer: D
Q.49. IC in computer stands for:

A. Integrated Charge
B. Integrated Current
C. Integrated Circuit
D. Internal Circuits

Answer: C
Q.50. A hydrogen balloon floats up because of:

A. air pressure decreases with decrease in height
B. air pressure decreases with decrease in weight
C. weight of the balloon is less than the weight of air displaced by it
D. the pressure inside the balloon is more than the pressure outside it

Answer: C

Comments



Name* :
Email ID*:
Comments*: