Model Question Paper, Question Set - 3 (50 Questions), General Awareness
Q.1. What is Siam now known as?

A. Laos
B. Thailand
C. Vietnam
D. Combodia

Answer: A
Q.2. The correct group of cities, through which National Highway No.8 passes is:

A. Bikaner, Ajmer, Kota
B. Jodhpur, Jaipur, Bikaner
C. Jaipur, Udaipur, Ahmedabad
D. Jaipur, Pune, Udaipur

Answer: C
Q.3. Through its power of judicial review, the Supreme Court ensures

A. Judicial Supremacy
B. A democratic government in the country
C. A constitutional government in the country
D. That parliament sovereignty is curbed

Answer: A
Q.4. Which unit of valuation is known as Paper Gold?

A. Petro Dollar
B. SDR
C. Eurodollar
D. GDR

Answer: B
Q.5. What is the playing time of the full version of the Indian National Anthem:

A. 47 Seconds
B. 50 Seconds
C. 52 Seconds
D. 60 Seconds

Answer: C
Q.6. The movie Slumdog Millionaire is based on a novel Q and A written by an Indian:

A. Khushwant Singh
B. Khalid Mohammad
C. Sabarjit Singh
D. Vikas Swarup

Answer: D
Q.7. Who has been appointed the first Director General of the National Investigation Agency (NIA)?

A. PS Sharma
B. A. Gopalaswami
C. Radha Vinod Raju
D. KC Verma

Answer: C
Q.8. Under which article of the Indian Constitution, can the President of India withhold his assent to a Bill passed by both the Houses of Parliament?

A. Article, 100
B. Article, 111
C. Article, 200
D. Article, 222

Answer: B
Q.9. World Environment Day is observed on:

A. June, 5
B. June, 11
C. June, 17
D. June, 30

Answer: A
Q.10. Which rock-shelter in India bears largest number of paintings?

A. Ajamgarh
B. Bhimbetka
C. Ghagharia
D. Lekhia

Answer: B
Q.11. Heat received by earth from the sun is known as:

A. Insolation
B. Solar Heat
C. Solar radiation
D. Thermal radiation

Answer: A
Q.12. Who invented Coronagraph which allowed the study of the Sun without waiting for a total solar eclipse?

A. Donald Menzel
B. Pierre Jenseen
C. John Evershed
D. Bernard Lyot

Answer: D
Q.13. Which committee recommended abolition of tax rebates under Section 88?

A. Kelkar Committee
B. Rangarajan Committee
C. Chelliah Committee
D. Shome Committee

Answer: A
Q.14. Which country is the largest producer of Gold in the world?

A. India
B. South Africa
C. China
D. Brazil

Answer: B
Q.15. The Andman group and Nicobar group of islands are separated from each other by the:

A. Great channel
B. 10 degree channel
C. Bay of Bengal
D. Andman Sea

Answer: B
Q.16. India has launched the first polysilicon solar project at:

A. Kota
B. Dehradun
C. Haldia
D. Ahmedabad

Answer: C
Q.17. Who among the following has received the Rajiv Gandhi award for journalism 2008?

A. Kuldeep nayyer
B. Vir Sanghvi
C. Prabhu Chawla
D. None of these

Answer: B
Q.18. National consumer rights day is observed on:

A. December, 27
B. December, 4
C. December, 24
D. December, 10

Answer: C
Q.19. The stock market index of London stock market is referred to as:

A. Footsie (FTSE)
B. Sensex
C. Nifty
D. MCEX

Answer: A
Q.20. The Reserve Bank of India keeps on changing various ratio/rates frequently. Why is this done?

A. To keep inflation under control
B. To ensure that Indian Rupee does not lose its market value
C. To ensure that banks do not earn huge profits at the cost of public money
D. All of the above

Answer: D
Q.21. Which of the following organizations is known as Market Regulator in India?

A. SEBI
B. IBA
C. AMFI
D. NSDL

Answer: A
Q.22. Which of the following awards is given by UNESCO to those who popularize use of science in life?

A. Booker prize
B. Magsaysay award
C. Kalinga Award
D. Kalidas Samman

Answer: C
Q.23. In the Supreme Court of India the number of judges including the Chief Justice is presently:

A. 26
B. 21
C. 28
D. 30

Answer: A
Q.24. Which of the following is not a tax/ duty levied by the government of India:

A. Service Tax
B. Education CESS
C. Customs Duty
D. Toll Tax

Answer: D
Q.25. Which of the following schemes was launched to promote basic education in India and attract children in the school going age to attend the classes

A. Operation Flood
B. Pulse Polio Abhiyan
C. Mid day scheme
D. Operation Blackboard

Answer: C
Q.26. Commonwealth day is observed on:

A. May, 25
B. May, 21
C. April, 25
D. None of these

Answer: D
Q.27. We read a term ECB in the financial newspapers. What is the full form of ECB?

A. European Central Bank
B. Essential Commercial Borrowings
C. External Credit and Business
D. External Commercial Borrowings

Answer: A
Q.28. Today Micro Finance is the most preferred route to meet the credit requirements of which of the following sections the society?

A. Big Corporates Houses
B. High Value Individual customers
C. Industrial units upto the investment of Rs.30 crores
D. Poor and weaker sections of the society

Answer: D
Q.29. Who is the recipient of the Man Booker Prize 2008?

A. Vikram Seth
B. Arundhati Roy
C. Amitav Ghosh
D. Aravind Adiga

Answer: D
Q.30. Green Banking means:

A. Financing of irrigation projects by banks
B. Development of forestry by banks
C. Financing of environment friendly projects by banks
D. None of these

Answer: C
Q.31. Motorcycle model Hayabusa has been launched by:

A. TVS
B. Honda
C. Suzuki
D. Yamaha

Answer: C
Q.32. DTAA stands for:

A. Direct Tariff Avoidance Agreement
B. Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement
C. Double Taxation Acceptable Agreement
D. Double Tariff Avoidance Agreement

Answer: B
Q.33. The well-known book The Argumentative Indian is written by:

A. Khushwant Singh
B. Robin Sharma
C. Pavan K Verma
D. Amartya Sen

Answer: D
Q.34. The royal court of Alauddin was graced by the great poet:

A. Firdausi
B. Omar Khaiyyam
C. Amir Khusru
D. Ibn Batuta

Answer: C
Q.35. The name of Indias first aircraft carriers is:

A. INS Vikrant
B. INS Nilgiri
C. INS Kukri
D. INS Himgiri

Answer: A
Q.36. Which of the following is associated with manufacture of guided missiles?

A. Bharat Earth Movers Limited
B. Bharat Dynamics Limited
C. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
D. Bharat Electronics Limited

Answer: C
Q.37. The first nuclear test was conducted in India in the year:

A. 1973
B. 1974
C. 1975
D. 1976

Answer: B
Q.38. A list of national languages can be traced in the Indian Constitution Schedule:

A. Fifth Schedule
B. Sixth Schedule
C. Seventh Schedule
D. Eighth Schedule

Answer: D
Q.39. Which one of the following provides constitutional guarantee of personal freedom?

A. Mandamus
B. Certiorari
C. Habeas Corpus
D. Quo Warranto

Answer: C
Q.40. The French Revolution gave its modern meaning to the term:

A. Nation
B. Sovereignty
C. Republic
D. Capitalism

Answer: D
Q.41. The main masses of land above sea level are called?

A. Continent
B. Islands
C. Nations
D. Countries

Answer: A
Q.42. Which of the following factors influence the climate of India?

A. Long Coastal Area
B. Nearness to Equator
C. The Himalayas
D. All of the above

Answer: D
Q.43. What is the distance of running in a marathon race?

A. 26 miles 385 yards
B. 26 miles 405 yards
C. 26 miles 180 yards
D. 26 miles

Answer: A
Q.44. Prince of Wales Cup is associated with the game of:

A. Polo
B. Basketball
C. Golf
D. Volleyball

Answer: C
Q.45. Queensberry Rules is the name given to the rules in:

A. Hockey
B. Cricket
C. Tennis
D. Boxing

Answer: D
Q.46. Who defined democracy as a Government of the people, by the people and for the people?

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Ruskin
C. Aristotle
D. Abraham Lincoln

Answer: D
Q.47. Who said Give me somewhere to stand and I will move the world?

A. Archimedes
B. Galileo
C. Edison
D. Newton

Answer: A
Q.48. Ben Hur, the world famous epic, is written by:

A. John Milton
B. George Orwell
C. Lewis Wallace
D. Leo Tolstoy

Answer: C
Q.49. The fourth state is:

A. Press
B. Property
C. Metals
D. Tax

Answer: A
Q.50. A bear on the Stock Exchange is a speculator:

A. Who sells shares which he does not posses
B. Who applies for new issues of shares in the hope that the price will go up
C. Whose holdings of the shares in a company is so large that selling them could affect the market price
D. Who buys shares in the hope that price will go up

Answer: A

Comments



Name* :
Email ID*:
Comments*: