Model Question Paper, Question Set - 1 (50 Questions), General Awareness
Q.1. The Vernacular Press Act was passed by:

A. Lord Curzon
B. Lord Wellesley
C. Lord Lytton
D. Lord Hardinge

Answer: C
Q.2. The leader of Young Bengal Movement was:

A. Dwarkanath Tagore
B. Chandrashekhar Deb
C. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
D. Henry Vivian Derozio

Answer: D
Q.3. Swaraj as a national demand was first made by:

A. Chittaranjan Das
B. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. Dadabhai Naoroji
D. Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Answer: D
Q.4. Muslim League first demanded partition of India in:

A. 1906
B. 1916
C. 1940
D. 1946

Answer: C
Q.5. The English Weekly edited by Mahatma Gandhi was:

A. Kesari
B. Comrade
C. Bombay Chronicle
D. Young India

Answer: D
Q.6. The Doctrine of Lapse was introduced by:

A. Lord Wellesley
B. Warren Hastings
C. Lord Canning
D. Lord Dalhousie

Answer: D
Q.7. The founder of Boy Scouts and Civil Guides Movement in India was:

A. Charles Andrews
B. Baden Powell
C. Richard Temple
D. Robert Montgomery

Answer: B
Q.8. From where did Mahatma Gandhi start his historic Dandi March?

A. Champaran
B. Sabarmati Ashram
C. Chauri Chaura
D. Dandi

Answer: B
Q.9. Who was the first Indian to pass the Indian Civil Service?

A. Dadabhai Naoroji
B. Surendranath Banerjee
C. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
D. D. N Wacha

Answer: B
Q.10. Who among the following could not be captured by the British in 1857?

A. Bahadur Shah II
B. Mangal Pandey
C. Nana Saheb
D. Tantia Tope

Answer: C
Q.11. Who introduced the system of Civil Services in India ?

A. Warren Hastings
B. Lord Cornwallis
C. Lord Hardinge
D. William Bentinck

Answer: B
Q.12. Who was called by the British rulers as the leader of Indian unrest?

A. Gopal Krishna Gokhale
B. Subhash Chandra Bose
C. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
D. M. K. Gandhi

Answer: C
Q.13. "Be proud that you are an Indian, proudly claim I am an Indian, every Indian is my brother ….." Who had said these words?

A. Jawaharlal Nehru
B. Vivekananda
C. Lala Lajpat Rai
D. Mahatma Gandhi

Answer: B
Q.14. Sharada Act dealt with:

A. widow remarriage
B. child marriage
C. intercaste marriage
D. polygamy

Answer: B
Q.15. The first Indian university opened in 1857 was in:

A. Madras
B. Calcutta
C. Benaras
D. Bombay

Answer: B
Q.16. Rani Lakshmi Bai died fighting the British in the battle of:

A. Kanpur
B. Gwalior
C. Jhansi
D. Kalpi

Answer: B
Q.17. The President of the Indian National Congress at the time of Indian Independence was:

A. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
B. J. B, Kripalani
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. Rajendra Prasad

Answer: B
Q.18. The last Governor General of India was

A. Lord Wavell
B. Dr. Rajendra Prasad
C. Lord Mountbatten
D. C. Rajagopalachari

Answer: D
Q.19. The trial of INA heroes was held at:

A. Bombay
B. Delhi
C. Calcutta
D. Simla

Answer: B
Q.20. Who built the Stupa at Sanchi in Madhya Pradesh?

A. Harsha
B. Ashoka
C. Kanishka
D. Chandragupta

Answer: B
Q.21. The famous bronze image of Nataraja is a fine example of:

A. Chola art
B. Gandhara art
C. Gupta art
D. Mauryan art

Answer: A
Q.22. Jama Masjid in Delhi was built by:

A. Jahangir
B. Akbar
C. Humayun
D. Shahjahan

Answer: D
Q.23. Who started the Bhoodan Movement?

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Jayaprakash Narayan
C. Swami Vivekananda
D. Acharya Vinoba Bhave

Answer: D
Q.24. Who was the Hindu King shown playing on the Veena on ancient coins?

A. Vikramaditya
B. Samudragupta
C. Shivaji
D. Ashoka

Answer: A
Q.25. Which of the following Mughal emperors tomb is outside India?

A. Jahangir
B. Akbar
C. Shah Jahan
D. Aurangzeb

Answer: A
Q.26. Ajanta paintings depict scenes from the:

A. Ramayana
B. Mahabharata
C. Jatakas
D. Upanishads

Answer: C
Q.27. Biwi ka Maqbara is the tomb of:

A. Nurjahan
B. Aurangzebs wife
C. Humayuns sister
D. Mumtaz Mahal

Answer: B
Q.28. The Lucknow Pact of 1916 was made between:

A. The moderates and extremists
B. The British and the Indians
C. The Hindus and the Muslims
D. The Congress and the Muslim League

Answer: D
Q.29. The City of Agra was founded by:

A. Rana Sanga
B. Ibrahim Lodi
C. Firuz Tughlaq
D. Sikandar Lodi

Answer: D
Q.30. Tulsidas was a contemporary of:

A. Babar
B. Akbar
C. Jahangir
D. Shahjehan

Answer: B
Q.31. The oldest Hindu epic is:

A. Mahabharat
B. Ramayana
C. Mahabhashya
D. Ashtadhyayi

Answer: B
Q.32. Ramcharitmanas was written by:

A. Kalidasa
B. Valmiki
C. Surdas
D. Tulsidas

Answer: D
Q.33. Zero was invented by:

A. Aryabhatta
B. Bhaskara
C. Varahamihira
D. none of these

Answer: D
Q.34. The Hijra era counted from:

A. 622 A.D.
B. 632 A.D
C. 712 A.D.
D. 1526A.D.

Answer: A
Q.35. Gandhiji started Satyagraha movement in 1919 in protest against the:

A. Simon Commission
B. Champaran wrongs
C. Enactment of Rowlatt Act
D. Colonial exploitation of India

Answer: C
Q.36. Which of the following is correctly matched?

A. Kesari-B. G. Tilak
B. New India-M. K. Gandhi
C. Young India-Annie Besant
D. Yugantar-Aurobindo Ghosh

Answer: A
Q.37. The first woman President of the Indian National Congress was:

A. Kasturba Gandhi
B. Annie Besant
C. Sarojini Naidu
D. Vijayalakshmi Pandit

Answer: B
Q.38. Who was the Governor General of India when the Indian National Congress was formed?

A. Lord Dufferin
B. Lord Cornwallis
C. Lord Lytton
D. Lord Mountbatten

Answer: A
Q.39. Who among the following called himself as the Second Alexander?

A. Alauddin Khilji
B. Samudragupta
C. Chandragupta
D. Kanishka

Answer: A
Q.40. Who among the following attended all the three Round Table Conferences?

A. Madan Mohan Malviya
B. Annie Besant
C. Mahatma Gandhi
D. B. R. Ambedkar

Answer: D
Q.41. The Prime Minister of Britain at the time of Indias independence was:

A. Lord Mountbatten
B. Winston Churchill
C. Ramsay Macdonald
D. Clement Attlee

Answer: D
Q.42. Before Delhi, where was the capital of India during the British India?

A. Lucknow
B. Bombay
C. Calcutta
D. Patna

Answer: C
Q.43. The Congress split into moderates and extremists in the session at

A. Ahmedabad
B. Madras
C. Lucknow
D. Surat

Answer: D
Q.44. The Home Rule Movement in India was started by:

A. S. N. Banerjee and W. C. Banerjee
B. Annie Besant and Tilak
C. Mahatma Gandhi and Motilal Nehru
D. Annie Besant and Gokhale

Answer: B
Q.45. The word Hindu as reference to the people of Hind (India) was first used by:

A. The Arabs
B. The Chinese
C. The Romans
D. The Greeks

Answer: A
Q.46. Which :of the following Englishman was honoured by Jahangir with the title of Khan?

A. Sir Thomas Roe
B. Edward Terry
C. William Hawkins
D. None of these

Answer: C
Q.47. The slogan Inquilab Zindabad was first raised by:

A. Lokmanya Tilak
B. Veer Savarkar
C. Chandrashekhar Azad
D. Bhagat Singh

Answer: D
Q.48. The Indians celebrated the Independence Day for the first time on:

A. January 1,1930
B. January 26,1930
C. August 15,1947
D. January 26,1950

Answer: B
Q.49. Who among the following was the leader of the moderates?

A. Gopal Krishna Gokhale
B. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
C. Annie Besant
D. C. G. Andrews

Answer: A
Q.50. Who was the first Indian to become the member of British Parliament?

A. Badruddin Tyabji
B. W, C. Bannerjee
C. D. N. Wacha
D. Dadabhai Naoroji

Answer: D

Comments



Name* :
Email ID*:
Comments*: