NDA, Previous Year Solved Question Set, General Knowledge Part - 2
Q.1. Considering the location of mountains in India which one of the following is in right sequence from south to north? (NDA 1992)

A. Doddabetta, Kailash, Dhaulagiri, Vindhyachal
B. Doddabetta, Vindhyachal, Dhaulagiri, Kailash
C. Vindhyachal, Doddabetta, Kailash, Dhaulagiri
D. Dhaulagiri, Doddabetta, Kailash, Vindhyachal

Answer: B
Q.2. Port Blair, the capital of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, is located in which one of the following islands? (NDA 1993, 2008)

A. North Andaman
B. Little Andaman
C. Middle Andaman
D. South Andaman

Answer: D
Q.3. The Tropic of Cancer passes through: (NDA 2004)

A. Bihar
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Orissa

Answer: B
Q.4. The “Chilka Lake Region” lies in between the deltas of: (NDA 2003)

A. Ganga and Mahanadi
B. Godavari and Krishna
C. Mahanadi and Godavari
D. Krishna and Cauvery

Answer: C
Q.5. Which one of the following lakes in India has the highest water salinity? (NDA 1994)

A. Dal
B. Chilka
C. Wular
D. Sambhar

Answer: D
Q.6. Amravati, Bhavani, Hemavati, and Kabini are tributaries of which one of the following rivers: (NDA 2008)

A. Mahanadi
B. Godavari
C. Cauvery
D. Krishna

Answer: C
Q.7. Which one of the following states does not form part of the Narmada Basin? (NDA 1993)

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Rajasthan
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: C
Q.8. River Godavari flows through: (NDA 1994)

A. Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh
B. Maharashtra, Orissa, and Andhra Pradesh
C. Maharashtra, Karnataka, and Andhra Pradesh
D. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Orissa, and Andhra Pradesh

Answer: A
Q.9. Which one of the following statements is correct? (NDA 2003)

A. India ranks 9th in the world’s shipping tonnage
B. Mumbai port handles half of the country’s foreign trade
C. Kandla and Kolkata are tidal ports
D. India has 14 major port and 129 minor ports

Answer: B
Q.10. “Sal” is very important tree of: (NDA 2003)

A. Tropical dry deciduous forest
B. Tropical rain forest
C. Thorn forest
D. Alpine forest

Answer: A

Comments



Name* :
Email ID*:
Comments*: