General Awareness Solved Model Paper, IAS GK Question Set - 7, General Awareness
Q.1. Worlds second largest single annual prize award is given for outstanding work in:

A. Spiritual Dimension
B. Physics
C. Chemistry
D. Peaceful

Answer: A
Q.2. Worlds second largest single annual prize award money is adjusted to higher than total of:

A. Nobel Prizes
B. Fundamental Physics Award
C. Millions poet
D. None of the above

Answer: A
Q.3. Who was the first winner of Worlds second largest single annual prize award i.e. Templeton Award:

A. Frere Roger
B. Yaseer Arafat
C. Dr S Radhakrishnan
D. Mother Teresa

Answer: D
Q.4. First Buddhist Council was held:

A. 300 BCE
B. 400 BCE
C. 500 BCE
D. 600 BCE

Answer: B
Q.5. Who patronized the first Buddhist Council?

A. Ashoka
B. Kanishka
C. Ajatashatru
D. Kalasoka

Answer: C
Q.6. Who presided the first Buddhist Council?

A. Mahakasyapa
B. Ananda
C. Upali
D. Sabakami

Answer: A
Q.7. Where was the first Buddhist council was held?

A. Pataliputra (Now - Patna)
B. Rajgriha (Now - Rajgir)
C. Vaishali
D. Pali

Answer: B
Q.8. Second Buddhist Council was held:

A. 300 BCE
B. 400 BCE
C. 500 BCE
D. 600 BCE

Answer: A
Q.9. Who patronized the second Buddhist Council?

A. Ashoka
B. Kanishka
C. Ajatashatru
D. Kalasoka

Answer: D
Q.10. Who presided the second Buddhist Council?

A. Mahakasyapa
B. Ananda
C. Upali
D. Sabakami

Answer: D
Q.11. Where was the second Buddhist council was held?

A. Pataliputra (Now - Patna)
B. Rajgriha (Now - Rajgir)
C. Vaishali
D. Pali

Answer: C
Q.12. Third Buddhist Council was held:

A. 300 BCE
B. 400 BCE
C. 200 BCE
D. 600 BCE

Answer: C
Q.13. Who patronized the third Buddhist Council?

A. Ashoka
B. Kanishka
C. Ajatashatru
D. Kalasoka

Answer: A
Q.14. Who presided the third Buddhist Council?

A. Mahakasyapa
B. Ananda
C. Upali
D. Mogaliputa Tissa

Answer: D
Q.15. Where was the fourth Buddhist council was held?

A. Pataliputra (Now - Patna)
B. Rajgriha (Now - Rajgir)
C. Sri Lanka
D. Pali

Answer: B
Q.16. Which coucil seems to have been the cause of split in Sarvastivada and Vibhajjavada school?

A. First Council
B. Second Council
C. Third Council
D. None of the above

Answer: C
Q.17. Who founded the school in Sri Lanka we now know as Theravada?

A. Majjhantika
B. Mahinda
C. Haimvata
D. Mahadeva

Answer: B
Q.18. Fourth Buddhist Council was held:

A. 300 BCE
B. 100 BCE
C. 200 BCE
D. 600 BCE

Answer: C
Q.19. Who patronized the fourth Buddhist Council?

A. Ashoka
B. Kanishka
C. Ajatashatru
D. Kalasoka

Answer: B
Q.20. Another Fourth Buddhist was held in:

A. 88 BCE
B. 98 AD
C. 78 AD
D. 88 AD

Answer: C
Q.21. Who patronized the another fourth Buddhist Council?

A. Ashoka
B. Kanishka
C. Ajatashatru
D. Kalasoka

Answer: B
Q.22. Who presided the another fourth Buddhist Council?

A. Mahakasyapa
B. Vasudha
C. Vasumitra
D. Mogaliputa Tissa

Answer: C
Q.23. Where was the another fourth Buddhist councel was held?

A. Burma
B. Sri Lanka
C. Kashmir
D. Patna

Answer: C
Q.24. Fifth Buddhist councel was held at:

A. Burma
B. Sri Lanka
C. Kashmir
D. Patna

Answer: A
Q.25. Who presided the fifth Buddhist council?

A. Mahakasyapa
B. Ananda
C. Therevad Monk
D. Mogaliputa Tissa

Answer: C

Comments



Name* :
Email ID*:
Comments*: