General Awareness Solved Model Paper, IAS GK Question Set - 6, General Awareness
Q.1.

Who was the first to give a call of Swaraj as India for Indians in 1876. Later on, it was picked up by Lokmanya Tilak.


A. Swami Vivekananda
B. Dayanand Saraswati
C. Swami Shradhanand
D. Madam Cama

Answer: B
Q.2. Who established India House in England for freedom fighters?

A. Shyamji Krishna Varma
B. Dayanand Saraswati
C. Swami Shradhanand
D. Madam Cama

Answer: A
Q.3. It is said that Swami Dayanand Saraswati was poisoned. Where He was poisned?
(Last Appeared in-)
A. Jaipur
B. Indore
C. Bombay
D. Jodhpur

Answer: D
Q.4. Who actually gave poison Swami Dayanand Saraswati with medium of His cook?
(Last Appeared in-)
A. Rani Bai
B. Nanhi Jan
C. Jyotiba
D. None of the above

Answer: B
Q.5. At which city Swami Dayanand Saraswati took his last breath?

A. Jodhpur
B. Jaipur
C. Ajmer
D. Mumbai

Answer: C
Q.6. What was the day when Swami Dayanand Saraswati took his last breath?

A. Diwali
B. Holi
C. Purnima
D. New Year

Answer: A
Q.7. The Swadeshi and Boycott movement were supported by the Congress Session held in 1905 at Banaras under the Presidentship of:

A. S.N.Banerjee
B. G.K.Gokhale
C. Pherozeshah Mehta
D. None of the above

Answer: B
Q.8. Who called Swami Dayanand Saraswati as "Makers of Modern India"?

A. C Rajagopalachari
B. Dr. Rajendra Prasad
C. S Radhakrishnan
D. None of the above

Answer: C
Q.9. Who was the Guru of Swami Dayanand Saraswati?

A. Rai Gopal
B. Virajanand Dandeesha
C. Saint Vinobha
D. Tejnarayan

Answer: B
Q.10. What was the original name of Swami Dayanand Saraswati?

A. Mulshankar Tiwari
B. Akhilesh Tiwari
C. Mulshankar Saraswati
D. Ram Prasad Tiwari

Answer: A
Q.11. Who was the freedom figher who left politics for spiritual work?

A. Dayanand Saraswati
B. Swami Vivekanands
C. Madam Cama
D. Sri Aurobindo

Answer: D
Q.12. Aurbindo Ghose, after returning from England, where he spent few years?

A. Bombay
B. Calcutta
C. Patna
D. Baroda

Answer: D
Q.13. After returning to India, Aurbindo Ghose contributed to which magazine?

A. Satyarth Prakash
B. Anushilan Samiti
C. Indu Prakash
D. None of the above

Answer: C
Q.14. Who was the defence counsel for Aurbindo Ghosh who was jailed in Alipore Bomb Case?

A. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
B. Gopal Krishna Gokhale
C. Chittaranjan Das
D. Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer: C
Q.15. Karmayogin publication was started by:

A. Dayanand Saraswati
B. Swami Vivekanands
C. Madam Cama
D. Sri Aurobindo

Answer: D
Q.16. Sri Aurbindo Ashram was established in:

A. 1926
B. 1930
C. 1935
D. 1922

Answer: A
Q.17. Who helped Aurbindo to establish the Sri Aurbindo Ashram in Pondicherry?

A. Dayanand Saraswati
B. Swami Vivekanands
C. Madam Cama
D. Mirra Alfassa

Answer: D
Q.18. Sri Aurbindo shifted to Calcutta from Baroda in which year?

A. 1903
B. 1904
C. 1906
D. 1910

Answer: C
Q.19. While Sri Aurbindo took spiritual work in Pondicherry, He started publishing magazine:

A. Yoga
B. Arya
C. Meditation
D. Moksha

Answer: B
Q.20. Sri Aurbindo during his early career of politics, favoured which type of group:

A. Moderate
B. Revolutionary
C. Non Cooperation
D. Peaceful

Answer: B
Q.21. Anushilan Samiti was established in Calcutta by:

A. Dayanand Saraswati
B. Swami Vivekanands
C. Madam Cama
D. Sri Aurobindo

Answer: D
Q.22. Contemporary famous figure who visited Sri Aurbindo in Alipore Jail?
(Last Appeared in-)
A. Dayanand Saraswati
B. Swami Vivekananda
C. Madam Cama
D. Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer: B
Q.23. During his political career, whom he favoured the most?

A. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
B. Gopal Krishna Gokhale
C. Chittaranjan Das
D. Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer: A
Q.24. Sri Aurbindo died in which year?

A. 1945
B. 1950
C. 1955
D. 1940

Answer: B
Q.25. Sri Aurbindo did self study to learn:

A. Hindi
B. Urdu
C. Sanskrit
D. English

Answer: C

Comments



Name* :
Email ID*:
Comments*: