General Awareness Solved Model Paper, IAS GK Question Set - 5, General Awareness
Q.1. "Cripps Mission was a post-dated cheque on crashing bank". Who made this statement?

A. Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. C Rajagopalachari

Answer: B
Q.2. Theosophist, educationist, and national leader. These qualities fits to:

A. Annie Besants
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Madan Mohan Malviya
D. Shyama Prasad Mukherjei

Answer: A
Q.3. What did Gandhiji to to practise the ideals of truth and non-violence in 1916:

A. He started meditation
B. He founded the Gujarat Vidyapeeth
C. He joined the Indian National Congress
D. He founded Sabarmati Ashram

Answer: D
Q.4. Who among the following first propounded the idea of Basic Education?

A. Raja Ram Mohan Roy
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. Vallabhbai Patel

Answer: B
Q.5. Abandonment for the policy of annexation and aggrandizement towards Indian States came under the:

A. Government of India Act, 1858
B. Indian Council Act, 1861
C. Indian Council Act, 1892
D. Indian Council Act, 1909

Answer: A
Q.6. During whose Viceroyalty was the capital shifted from Calcutta to Delhi?

A. Lord Harding
B. Lord Dalhousie
C. Lord Canning
D. Lord Clive

Answer: A
Q.7. The Swadeshi and Boycott movement were supported by the Congress Session held in 1905 at Banaras under the Presidentship of:

A. S.N.Banerjee
B. G.K.Gokhale
C. Pherozeshah Mehta
D. None of the above

Answer: B
Q.8. Who said "I therefore want freedom immediately, this very night, before dawn if it can be had"?

A. Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
B. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. Mahatma Gandhi
D. C Rajagopalachari

Answer: C
Q.9. The Indian celebrated the Independence Day for the first time on:

A. 1/1/1930 12:00:00 AM
B. 1/26/1930 12:00:00 AM
C. 8/15/1947 12:00:00 AM
D. 1/26/1950 12:00:00 AM

Answer: B
Q.10. Who among the following were popularly known as Red Shirt?

A. Congress socialist
B. Khudai khidmatgars
C. Members of the Azad Hind Fauj
D. None of the above

Answer: A
Q.11. One of the most important activities, of Mahatma Gandhi, was the abolition of untouchability. For this purpose He founded the All India Harijan Sangh in:

A. 1928
B. 1930
C. 1931
D. 1932

Answer: D
Q.12. Which of the following upheavels took place in Bengal immediately after the Revolt of 1857?

A. Sanyasi Rebellion
B. Indigo disturbances
C. Santal rebellion
D. Pabna disturbances

Answer: B
Q.13. Who was the President of Indian National Congress session at Lahore in which the resolution of Complete Independence was passed?

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Vallabhbhai Patel
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. C Rajagopalachari

Answer: C
Q.14. The Arya Samaj was founded by Swami Dayanand Saraswati in:

A. 1874
B. 1875
C. 1876
D. 1877

Answer: B
Q.15. The revolt of 1857 affected several towns in Bihar. Which of the following entries gives the correct sequence of the outbreak of the revolt in different towns of Bihar?

A. Muzaffarpur, Patna, Jagdishpur and Rohini
B. Patna, Jagdishpur, Rohini, Muzaffarpur
C. Rohini, Patna, Muzaffarpur, Jagdishpur
D. Jagdishpur, Muzaffarpur, Patna, Rohini

Answer: C
Q.16. Which of the following is not a provision of the Charter Act of 1853?

A. Under this Act, a legislative council for India was created
B. Governor General was given the power to veto the Bills passed by the Legislative Council
C. A provision was made for an open competitive examination for recruitment to Indian Civil Services
D. None of the above

Answer: D
Q.17. The Moplah movement took place in:

A. Kerala
B. Western U.P.
C. Bengal
D. Bombay Presidency

Answer: A
Q.18. Who made the statement "The only hope for India is from the masses. The upper classes are physically and morally dead"?

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Gopal Krishna Gokhale
C. Swami Vivekananda
D. Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Answer: C
Q.19. Whom did Lord Wavell invite to make proposal for formation of an interim Government?

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. M.A.Jinnah
D. C Rajagopalachari

Answer: B
Q.20. The first Bengali political drama which presented the story of the brutality of English Indigo planters was:

A. Rast Goftar
B. Neel Darpan
C. Shome Prakash
D. Satyarth Prakash

Answer: B
Q.21. Dadabhai Naoroji decleared Swarajya as the aim of the INC at the Calcutta session in

A. 1896
B. 1901
C. 1905
D. 1906

Answer: D
Q.22. Mahatma Gandhi entered into freedom struggle in India in the year

A. 1911
B. 1915
C. 1917
D. 1919

Answer: B
Q.23. In whose regime during the British period was Samacar Darpan, the first vernacular paper, published?

A. Lord Curzon
B. Lord William Bentick
C. Lord Minto
D. Marquess of Hastings

Answer: D
Q.24. Who conceived the idea of Pakistan?

A. Asaf Ali
B. Chowdhary Rehmat Ali
C. Muhammad Ali Jinnah
D. Mahatma Gandhi

Answer: B
Q.25. Whom did Mahatma Gandhi describe as pure as crystal, as brave as a lion and the most perfect man in the political field?

A. Jawaharlal Nehru
B. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
C. Gopal Krishna Gokhale
D. C.R.Das

Answer: C

Comments



Name* :
Email ID*:
Comments*: