General Awareness Solved Model Paper, IAS GK Question Set - 3, General Awareness
Q.1. What was the most important feature of land revenue system of Akbar?

A. Collection of land revenue in kind or cash
B. Collection of land revenue based on accurate measurement of land
C. Collection of land revenue directly at the central trasury
D. Fixation of rates

Answer: B
Q.2. Land Revenue was not the innovation idea of Akbar. He adopted it from the previous ruler and modified and used it. Who was the rules whom Akbar followed:

A. Shershah Suri
B. Babur
C. Humayun
D. None of the above

Answer: A
Q.3. What was the main reason of decline of Nalanda University?

A. Fees hike
B. Degrading in education quality
C. Tantric development of Buddhism
D. None of the above

Answer: C
Q.4. In what period the decline happened of Nalanda University?

A. Gupta Empire
B. Kanishka Empire
C. Pala Empire
D. Ashoka Empire

Answer: C
Q.5. The power of supreme control over the governance of India were vested with the Secretary of State for India in:

A. 1857
B. 1858
C. 1859
D. 1860

Answer: B
Q.6. The post-Gupta social structure in north India was marked by the:

A. growing importance of women
B. lessening of untouchability
C. proliferation of castes
D. revival of slavery

Answer: C
Q.7. The popular Congress Ministries in the provinces resigned in October-November 1939:

A. because the proposal of the Congress to form a Provincial National Government at the Centre was not accepted by the British Government
B. as a protest against the promulgation of Defence of Indian Rules curbing civil liberties
C. as the Congress took exceptions to the fact that India was dragged into the war without her consent
D. All of the above

Answer: C
Q.8. Which of the following branches of Buddhism gave importance to the ‘Mantras’, ‘Hathyoga’ and Tantrika conducts ?

A. Mahayan
B. Vajrayan
C. Hinayan
D. None of the above

Answer: B
Q.9. The poet Harisena was the courtier of:

A. Skandagupta
B. Lakshmanasena
C. Chandragupta
D. Samudragupta

Answer: D
Q.10. The Pitt’s India Act of 1784 sought to:

A. introduce some parliamentary control over the English East India Company
B. reduce the armed forces of the East India Company to curtail the company’s trading rights
C. Curtail the company’s trading rights
D. convert the company into a business firm without any political authority

Answer: A
Q.11. The Persian Style of Sabaq-i-Hindi was adopted by:

A. Amir Khusrau
B. Zia-ud-din Barani
C. Shaikh Jamali Kambo
D. Malik Muhammad Jaisi

Answer: A
Q.12. The permanent settlement of land was introduced by

A. Lord Hastings
B. Lord Cornwallis
C. Lord Welleslay
D. Lord Dalhousie

Answer: B
Q.13. The period of the Kushanas witnessed important developments in religion, literature, art and foreign trade and contacts. In the light of this statement, which one of following pairs does not relate to the Kushana period?

A. Mahayana : Gandhara Art Buddhism
B. Nagasena : Milindapanha
C. Caraka Samhita : Nagarjuna
D. North-western : Kashyapa Silk routes Matanga

Answer: B
Q.14. The period between 600 BC and 300 BC is known by several names. Which of the following is not now of them?

A. Post-vedic period
B. Age of the Buddha
C. Period of second urbanisation
D. Post-Mauryan period

Answer: D
Q.15. The passage, ”Where reigns the Greek king named Amityoga and beyond the realm of Amtoyoga in the lands of the four kings Tulamaya, Authekina, Maka and Alikyashudala, ….”, is taken from

A. Ashokan edict
B. Dighanikaya
C. Nearchus (Ancient India as described by Megasthenes)
D. Stabo’s Geography

Answer: A
Q.16. The Gupta empire declined in the fifth century AD as a result of the invasions of

A. Chalukyas
B. Greek
C. Pallavas
D. Huns

Answer: D
Q.17. The oldest coins that have been obtained to the archaeologists are related to:

A. The vedic age
B. The Harappan civilization
C. The 5th century
D. The Mauryan period

Answer: C
Q.18. Who was the first king to conquer Malwa, Gujarat and Maharashtra?

A. Samudragupta
B. Skandagupta
C. Chandragupta Maurya
D. Harshavardhana

Answer: C
Q.19. The partition of Bengal was affected by Lord Curzon in 1905

A. solely for the purpose of providing administrative efficiency
B. mainly to curb and stifle the growth of national consciousness among the Hindus of Bengal
C. both A and B
D. None of the above

Answer: B
Q.20. Who drafted the Constitution of Muslim League: The Green Book?

A. Maulana Muhammad Ali Jauhar
B. Muhammad Iqbal
C. Muhammad Ali Jinnah
D. Rahamat Ali

Answer: A
Q.21. The All India Muslim League was established with the great support of:

A. Syed Ahmed Khan
B. Liyakat Ali Khan
C. Jinnah
D. Hakim Ajmal Khan

Answer: A
Q.22. Nalanda University gradually declined, a period during which the tantric developments of Buddhism became most pronounced in eastern India under:

A. Gupta Empire
B. Kanishka Empire
C. Pala Empire
D. None of the above

Answer: C
Q.23. It is said that Jain Tirthankar Mahavira spent 14 rainy seasons at:

A. Nalanda University
B. Takshila University
C. Vikramshila University
D. None of the above

Answer: A
Q.24. It is assumed that Nalanda University founder was:

A. Buddhagupta
B. Tathagatagupta
C. Shakraaditya (Kumaragupta I)
D. Baladitya

Answer: C
Q.25. Hiuen Tsang is considered to taken how many Buddhist texts to China:

A. 350
B. 557
C. 690
D. 657

Answer: D

Comments



Name* :
Email ID*:
Comments*: