General Awareness Solved Model Paper, IAS GK Question Set - 2, General Awareness
Q.1. The DYARCHY, as introduced by Government of India Act, 1919, postulated which of the following?

A. A system of dual government of Bengal
B. Backward classes were entitled to vote
C. A few subjects were transferred to the Provinicial Ministries and rest retained by the executive council.
D. Hindus and Muslim could vote separately

Answer: A
Q.2. Which of these is not related to Gandhara School of Art?

A. Ellora
B. Ajanta
C. Khajuraho
D. Elephanta

Answer: B
Q.3. Which of these is the most important cause for the decline of Buddhism after Ashoka?

A. Non-patronage by the Kings
B. Condemnation of animal sacrifice
C. Growth of licentious practice in Buddhists centers
D. Allegiance to middle path

Answer: A
Q.4. Thyagraja of 18th century was:

A. the great musician who composed his songs in Telugu
B. the greatest Kathak dancer
C. the greatest playwright of Tamil
D. the greatest Sanskrit poet

Answer: A
Q.5. Bhagvid Gita was originally written in which language?

A. Pali
B. Sanskrit
C. Hindi
D. Prakrit

Answer: D
Q.6. Earliest Indian coins belonged to which period?

A. 5th Century B.C.
B. Ashokas reign
C. 1st Century A.D.
D. 3rd Century A.D.

Answer: A
Q.7. Saka era was introduced by:

A. Ashoka
B. Kanishka
C. Chandragupta Maurya
D. Harsh Vardhana

Answer: B
Q.8. The succession of Delhi Sultans to the throne was generally:

A. Hereditary
B. After fight between brothers
C. by killing the father
D. invasion

Answer: D
Q.9. Doctrine of Lapse was adopted as a measure to annex Indian states by:

A. Lord Cornwallis
B. Lord Clive
C. Lord Dalhousie
D. Lord Wellesley

Answer: C
Q.10. Which of the following statements is correct about Guru Nanak?

A. He preached punishments for the wicked.
B. He preached against Muslims
C. He preached a war philosophy
D. He preached that "God is one"

Answer: D
Q.11. Raja Ram Mohan Roy was a supporter of:

A. Sati
B. Widow re-marriage
C. child marriage
D. learning of Sanskrit

Answer: B
Q.12. Mahabalipuram temples were built by:

A. Pallavas
B. Cheras
C. Cholas
D. Pandyas

Answer: A
Q.13. The reorganization of Indian States on a linguistic basis took place in:

A. 1947
B. 1950
C. 1956
D. 1962

Answer: C
Q.14. In what way Indian cotton industry was inferior to that of England during the British rule in India?

A. Indian textile industry had an ever-increasing and large domestic market
B. There was plenty of raw material available
C. The industry was not managed by the highly skilled technicians and managers
D. India was the traditional home for cotton textile

Answer: C
Q.15. Who represented India at the Chicago Conference of World Religion in 1893?

A. Swami Vivekananda
B. Swami Dayanand Saraswati
C. Swami Abhedananda
D. Ramkrishan Paramhansa

Answer: A
Q.16. The capital of India was shifted from Calcutta to Delhi in the year of:

A. 1905
B. 1911
C. 1912
D. 1916

Answer: B
Q.17. Who can be called the father of local self-government in India?

A. Lord Ripon
B. Lord Minto
C. Lord Curzon
D. Lord Dufferin

Answer: A
Q.18. The first among the following to establish trade links with India were the:

A. Dutch
B. French
C. Portuguese
D. English

Answer: C
Q.19. The philosphical system of the Hindus was propounded and properly codified in the:

A. Vedic age
B. Maurya age
C. Kanishka age
D. Gupta age

Answer: C
Q.20. Which of the following statements is not correct about Nalanda University?

A. It was an ancient Buddhist learning center
B. A Chinese Hiuen Tsang studied here
C. We came to know about it only through to writing of Chinese pilgrims
D. It was mainly responsible for spreading Buddhism to China, Japan and the South East Asia

Answer: D
Q.21. Gandhara School of Art came into existence in:

A. Hinayana Sect
B. Mahayana Sect
C. Vaishnava Sect
D. Shiva Sect

Answer: B
Q.22. Sculptures of the Gandhara School of Art reflect the influence of the:

A. Greeks
B. Chinese
C. Romans
D. Percians

Answer: A
Q.23. Gandhara Art is a combination of:

A. Greek and Indian Style
B. Persian and Indian Style
C. Sumerian and Indian style
D. Indian and Kushan style

Answer: D
Q.24. Nalanda University flourished under the patronage of:

A. Gupta Empire
B. Kanishka Emprie
C. Harsha Empire
D. Ashoka Empire

Answer: A
Q.25. The prajamandal or the All-India States Peoples Conference got fully fused with the National Movement at the time of the:

A. Resignation of the Congress Ministers in 1939
B. Culmination of Quit India movement
C. Start of Civil disobidience movement
D. Tansfer of power

Answer: B

Comments



Name* :
Email ID*:
Comments*: