General Awareness Solved Model Paper, IAS GK Question Set -1, General Awareness
Q.1. During Aurangzebs reign, which of the following were not included in his Government?

A. Rajputs
B. Pathans
C. Marathas
D. All of the above

Answer: D
Q.2. What was the important reason for the fall of Vijayanagar Empire?

A. Unity among the Muslim ruler
B. Internal instability and weakness of Princes
C. Moplahs rebellion
D. Economic bankruptcy

Answer: A
Q.3. "Bijanti" government is compared to the Cholas for:

A. rural democracy
B. administrative system
C. land revenue collection
D. display of wealth

Answer: D
Q.4. Why only the British succeeded in trade and commerce in India?

A. Because of Government backing
B. Quality merchandise
C. Naval superiority
D. All of the above

Answer: D
Q.5. Which is not the Indo Aryan language?

A. Gujarati
B. Tamil
C. Oriya
D. Marathi

Answer: B
Q.6. Which of the following throws light on Harappan Culture?

A. Archaeological excavations
B. The scripts on copper sheets
C. Rock edicts
D. All of the above

Answer: A
Q.7. Who is regarded as the greatest law-giver of ancient India?

A. Megasthense
B. Panini
C. Manu
D. Kautilya

Answer: C
Q.8. Saka era commenced in:

A. 78 A.D.
B. 120 A.D.
C. 1000 A.D.
D. 1953 A.D.

Answer: A
Q.9. Whose name is associated with Fatehpur Sikri?

A. Akbar
B. Babar
C. Shahjahan
D. Humayun

Answer: A
Q.10. Who was the famous Deccan Hindu King whose fleet crossed the Bay of Bengal with an army and conquered a number of states of Sumatra, Java and Malaysia?

A. Rajaraja I
B. Rajendra Chola
C. Pulakesin
D. Mahipala II

Answer: B
Q.11. Which of the following was the most important characteristic of Kanishkas rule?

A. Expansion of Buddhism outside India
B. Re-emergence of Jainism
C. Fourth Buddhist Council at Srinagar
D. Gandhara School of Art

Answer: C
Q.12. Neolithic period of age is not characterized by:

A. Agriculture
B. Use of copper
C. demostication of animals
D. fishing

Answer: B
Q.13. Which of these was the cause of disintegration of the Mughal Empire?

A. War of succession among sons of Aurangzeb
B. Invasions of Nadir Shah and Ahmad Shah Abdali
C. Revolts of various communities like Jats, Sikhs, Rajputs etc
D. All of the above mentioned factors contributed to the downfall of the mughal empire

Answer: D
Q.14. Idol worship began in:

A. Gupta period
B. Vedic period
C. Epic period
D. Maurya period

Answer: C
Q.15. The main feature of the policy of Dual Government of the British rulers in India was which of the following:

A. The English collected the revenue with the help of Indian Officials and they became virtually the head of of the civil and military administration
B. The general administrative body consisted of two categories of rulers
C. Main items of administration were in the hands of local kings and rest were in the hands of British rulers
D. Some portions of land were ruled by local kings and the rest by the British rulers.

Answer: A
Q.16. The Sultanates of Delhi have taken which of the following building style from the ancient architecture?

A. Mehrab
B. Gumbaz
C. Arched openings
D. Decoration figures

Answer: C
Q.17. Name of the God who lost his importance in the beginning of Christian Era?

A. Indra
B. Brahma
C. Vishnu
D. Mahesh

Answer: A
Q.18. Who were Jagirdars during the reign of Akbar?

A. Large estate owners
B. Officials of state who were given "Jagir" in place of cash pay
C. Revenue collectors
D. Autonomous rulers under Akbar

Answer: B
Q.19. What was the impact of the Western Industrial Revolution on India?

A. Handicrafts of India were ruined
B. Machines were introduced in textile industry
C. Heavy import duty was imposed on foreign goods
D. All technical hands got employment

Answer: A
Q.20. We can know about the early Vedic period from:

A. Archaeological excavations
B. Contemporary cultures
C. Rigveda
D. Jatak Katha

Answer: C
Q.21. Upnishads are:

A. regligious book of Hindus
B. books dealing with ancient Hindu laws
C. book on social behaviour of man
D. prayers of God

Answer: A
Q.22. Which dynasty was well known for excellent village administration?

A. Pandyas
B. Pallavas
C. Cholas
D. Chalukyas

Answer: C
Q.23. The Indus valley people had contacts with the:

A. Egyptians
B. Sumerians
C. Chinese
D. Mesopotamians

Answer: B
Q.24. In which way Sarnath is associated with Lord Budha?

A. He resided there
B. He was born there
C. He ruled there
D. He preached his first Sermon there

Answer: D
Q.25. Lothal is considered as excavation site of which civilization?

A. Indus valley civilization
B. Sumerians civilization
C. Mesopotamian civilization
D. Vedic aryan civilizations

Answer: A

Comments



Name* :
Email ID*:
Comments*: