Model Question Paper, Question Set - 37 (50 Questions), Computer Awareness Solved Paper
Q.1. Junk e-mail is also called:

A. Spam
B. Spoof
C. Sniffer script
D. Spool

Answer: A
Q.2. Hackers:

A. all have the same motive
B. break into other peoples computers
C. may legally break into computers as long as they do not do any damage
D. are people who are allergic to computers

Answer: B
Q.3. What type of computers are client computers (most of the time) in a client-server system?

A. Mainframe
B. Mini-computer
C. Microcomputer
D. PDA

Answer: C
Q.4. A computer cannot boot if it does not have the:

A. Compiler
B. Loader
C. Operating System
D. Assembler

Answer: C
Q.5. The amount of vertical space between lines of text in a document is called:

A. double-space
B. line spacing
C. single space
D. vertical spacing

Answer: B
Q.6. Example of non-numeric data is:

A. Employee address
B. Examination score
C. Bank balance
D. All of these

Answer: A
Q.7. What is embedded system?

A. The programme which arrives by being wrapped in box
B. The programme which is the permanent part of the computer
C. The computer which is the part of a big computer
D. The computer and software system that control the machine

Answer: D
Q.8. First page of Website is termed as:

A. Homepage
B. Index
C. JAVA script
D. Bookmark

Answer: A
Q.9. ................. is the appearance of typed characters?

A. Size
B. Format
C. Point
D. Colour

Answer: B
Q.10. When a file is saved for the first time:

A. a copy is automatically printed
B. it must be given a name to identify it
C. it does not need a name
D. it only needs a name if it is not going to be printed

Answer: B
Q.11. Office LANS, which are scattered geographically on large scale, can be connected by the use of corporate:

A. CAN
B. LAN
C. DAN
D. WAN

Answer: D
Q.12. Where are data and programme stored when the processor uses them?

A. Main memory
B. Secondary memory
C. Disk memory
D. Programme memory

Answer: A
Q.13. ............. represents raw facts, where-as................. is data made meaningful.

A. Information, reporting
B. Data, information
C. Information, bits
D. Records, bytes

Answer: B
Q.14. What characteristic of read-only memory (ROM) makes it useful?

A. ROM information can be easily updated.
B. Data in ROM is non-volatile, that is, it remains there even without electrical power
C. ROM provides very large amounts of inexpensive data storage
D. ROM chips are easily swapped between different brands of computers

Answer: B
Q.15. What do you call the programs that are used to find out possible faults and their causes?

A. Operating system extensions
B. Cookies
C. Diagnostic software
D. Boot diskettes

Answer: C
Q.16. Which programming languages are classified as low level languages?

A. BASIC, COBOL, Fortran
B. Prolog
C. C, C++
D. Assembly languages

Answer: D
Q.17. Which of the following is not anti- viruses’ software?

A. NAV
B. F-Prot
C. Oracle
D. McAfee

Answer: C
Q.18. Which device is required for the Internet connection?

A. Joystick
B. Modem
C. CD Drive
D. NIC Card

Answer: B
Q.19. What does DMA stand for?

A. Distinct Memory Access
B. Direct Memory Access
C. Direct Module Access
D. Direct Memory Allocation

Answer: B
Q.20. Which of the following is a storage device?

A. Tape
B. Hard Disk
C. Floppy Disk
D. All of the above

Answer: D
Q.21. When did John Napier develop logarithm?

A. 1416
B. 1614
C. 1641
D. 1804

Answer: B
Q.22. A normal CD- ROM usually can store up to _________ _data?

A. 680 KB
B. 680 Bytes
C. 680 MB
D. 680 GB

Answer: C
Q.23. MIS is designed to provide information needed for effective decision making by?

A. Consumers
B. Workers
C. Foremen
D. Managers

Answer: D
Q.24. What is a light pen?

A. Mechanical Input device
B. Optical input device
C. Electronic input device
D. Optical output device

Answer: B
Q.25. BCD is:

A. Binary Coded Decimal
B. Bit Coded Decimal
C. Binary Coded Digit
D. Bit Coded Digit

Answer: A
Q.26. ASCII stands for:

A. American Stable Code for International Interchange
B. American Standard Case for Institutional Interchange
C. American Standard Code for Information Interchange
D. American Standard Code for Interchange Information

Answer: C
Q.27. Which of the following is first generation of computer?

A. EDSAC
B. IBM-1401
C. CDC-1604
D. ICL-2900

Answer: A
Q.28. Chief component of first generation computer was:

A. Transistors
B. Vacuum Tubes and Valves
C. Integrated Circuits
D. None of above

Answer: B
Q.29. FORTRAN is:

A. File Translation
B. Format Translation
C. Formula Translation
D. Floppy Translation

Answer: C
Q.30. EEPROM stands for:

A. Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
B. Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
C. Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
D. None of the above

Answer: C
Q.31. Second Generation computers were developed during:

A. 1949 to 1955
B. 1956 to 1965
C. 1965 to 1970
D. 1970 to 1990

Answer: B
Q.32. The computer size was very large in:

A. First Generation
B. Second Generation
C. Third Generation
D. Fourth Generation

Answer: A
Q.33. Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers:

A. First Generation
B. Second Generation
C. Third Generation
D. Fourth Generation

Answer: D
Q.34. Which of the following devices can be sued to directly image printed text?

A. OCR
B. OMR
C. MICR
D. All of above

Answer: A
Q.35. The output quality of a printer is measured by:

A. Dot per inch
B. Dot per sq. inch
C. Dots printed per unit time
D. All of above

Answer: B
Q.36. In analogue computer:

A. Input is first converted to digital form
B. Input is never converted to digital form
C. Output is displayed in digital form
D. All of above

Answer: B
Q.37. In latest generation computers, the instructions are executed:

A. Parallel only
B. Sequentially only
C. Both sequentially and parallel
D. All of above

Answer: C
Q.38. Who designed the first electronics computer – ENIAC?

A. Van-Neumann
B. Joseph M. Jacquard
C. J. Presper Eckert and John W Mauchly
D. All of above

Answer: C
Q.39. Who invented the high level language “C”?

A. Dennis M. Ritchie
B. Niklaus Writh
C. Seymour Papert
D. Donald Kunth

Answer: D
Q.40. Personnel who design, program, operate and maintain computer equipment refers to:

A. Console-operator
B. Programmer
C. Peopleware
D. System Analyst

Answer: C
Q.41. When did arch rivals IBM and Apple Computers Inc. decide to join hands?

A. 1978
B. 1984
C. 1990
D. 1991

Answer: D
Q.42. Human beings are referred to as Homosapinens, which device is called Sillico Sapiens?

A. Monitor
B. Hardware
C. Robot
D. Computer

Answer: D
Q.43. An error in software or hardware is called a bug. What is the alternative computer jargon for it?

A. Leech
B. Squid
C. Slug
D. Glitch

Answer: D
Q.44. Modern Computer are very reliable but they are not:

A. Fast
B. Powerful
C. Infallible
D. Cheap

Answer: C
Q.45. What is the name of the display feature that highlights are of the screen which requires operator attention?

A. Pixel
B. Reverse video
C. Touch screen
D. Cursor

Answer: B
Q.46. Personal computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?

A. Daughter board
B. Motherboard
C. Father board
D. Breadboard

Answer: B
Q.47. What is meant by a dedicated computer?

A. Which is used by one person only
B. Which is assigned one and only one task
C. Which uses one kind of software
D. Which is meant for application software

Answer: B
Q.48. The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except:

A. Microprocessor
B. Disk controller
C. Serial interface
D. Modem

Answer: D
Q.49. A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language is called a/an:

A. Interpreter
B. Simulator
C. Compiler
D. Commander

Answer: C
Q.50. A computer program that translates one program instructions at a time into machine language is called a/an:

A. Interpreter
B. CPU
C. Compiler
D. Simulator

Answer: A

Comments

Chandra
March 6, 2020
Nice to understand in simple english

ANVAR
March 4, 2020
yes

Yamanappa teggi
February 28, 2020
Compose again and again as this question paper

R A Desai
February 10, 2020
Good

Jampanna n
February 6, 2020
Very nice

shashikala
September 7, 2018
nice

ghani
September 5, 2018
aad some asked comptive qustin

sultan
August 29, 2018
good

sultan
August 29, 2018
good question

Satyanarayan mehar
August 28, 2018
Mujhsay v placement ki jrurat h

Satyanarayan mehar
August 28, 2018
Mujhsay v placement ki jrurat h

VENKATESH
August 25, 2018
Send Other Questions with Asnwers to my mail ID

Joyram hansda
August 20, 2018
Good answer

dundapppa
August 17, 2018
good information

Sandeep A k
August 13, 2018
Super

Sandeep A k
August 13, 2018
Super

Kajal soni
August 3, 2018
Plz help

basavaraju
July 28, 2018
very nice

Varsha
July 26, 2018
Need some more questions.Sir............!

Amarkhadka
July 21, 2018
I need to more same quations

Mubaraq Ali
July 12, 2018
Thank You verymuch.

kajal
June 29, 2018
fablous

Shivaprasad
June 26, 2018
Super thank u

Shabanam
June 23, 2018
Want to download the same for studies

Jesu
June 23, 2018
Good Information Tq u

Sushma
June 15, 2018
Nice

M PRASANTH
June 5, 2018
question paper

yatin verma
May 31, 2018
very nice

Souvik samanta
May 28, 2018
2018 exam paper chaeehee

Naresh Prashad Bhatt
May 28, 2018
dear sir ques. no. 43 ka (c) is right ans hai.

Shubham
May 17, 2018
Shubhamratre

manoj
May 15, 2018
it so useful

neetu rana
May 3, 2018
usefull

venkatrao
April 28, 2018
very usefull

venkatrao
April 28, 2018
very usefull

sonu
April 26, 2018
life is real

Bhartisoni
April 15, 2018
Very usefull..thanks

vipin
April 10, 2018
very useful

devi prasad
April 10, 2018
kya yahi question a sakte hai

Narasimha N
April 10, 2018
very nice questions usefully sir

jalaja Gowda
April 4, 2018
Really useful for examination. Tq

yamuna vishnoi
March 22, 2018
39 question ka answer A nhi h kya please tell me I'm confused

Devanna
March 15, 2018
Nice all questions thanku

Dr Mohan
March 9, 2018
Worth referring

Devaki
February 20, 2018
Keonice exam paper

T Ram Prasad
February 18, 2018
Very nice

MUNIB SAHANI
February 16, 2018
Mujhe sir ji adca course ka 1st model salve pepar cahiye 2018

Dileep Kumar
February 11, 2018
Sir, I think answer of que. 50 may be wrong the correct answer should be C (Compiler). thanks to pro

prakriti kumar
February 3, 2018
exm

kamal
February 1, 2018
Myanglung

Gurubasappa S N
January 30, 2018
thanks sir use full

b.s.devamane
January 25, 2018
most usefull , requires download option.

Louiza
January 18, 2018
Thank you very much

Louiza
January 18, 2018
Thank you very much

kairunnisa,h,t
January 17, 2018
good,in need of practical papers please give information about practicals

Vivek chandravashi
January 13, 2018
Too good

Ravichandra
January 12, 2018
Computer literacy test question paper available

Mallika
January 5, 2018
Good

vaishnavi
January 4, 2018
cant we get of more number of marks question paper

pushpa
January 3, 2018
Bhasker

MUKTABAI N C
December 30, 2017
Need some more questions

MITHLESH KUMAR
December 28, 2017
please provide this data as pdf file.

shashikala shettar
December 23, 2017
nice work

lucky krish
December 22, 2017
nice questions

sharadchandra laxmanrao bhosle
December 22, 2017
nice

B S Devamane
December 20, 2017
Very useful questions with answers

B S Devamane
December 20, 2017
Very useful questions with answers

Asha.s
December 20, 2017
Informative.kindly provoide many questions.

Basavaraju
December 17, 2017
We want download options

YASHODA D ANTHARAVALLI
December 16, 2017
plz model question papers

YASHODA D ANTHARAVALLI
December 16, 2017
plz model question papers

Umesh Sirse
December 15, 2017
Good

Pradeep kumar
December 14, 2017
Exam

Shivaraju kh
December 13, 2017
very helpful for those who are preparing CLT tests

Shivaraju kh
December 13, 2017
very helpful for those who are preparing CLT tests

sona khare
December 9, 2017
plz provide computer awareness in my id

Virendra Singh ayam
December 9, 2017
computer knowleg

Rohit kumar
December 5, 2017
Very nice model paper download in app

ramesh balasaheb pawar
December 5, 2017
Question 2nd

Bhaskar
December 1, 2017
nice

malateshagouda kunabevu
November 30, 2017
very usefull to clt exam

satya pandey
November 27, 2017
very useful exellent.

ramakrishnanaik
November 22, 2017
usepull to exaim

juliedahayat
November 15, 2017

omveer singh
November 4, 2017
hiii

pranjal saikia
November 2, 2017
very useful. but can't download,????????

pranjal saikia
November 2, 2017
very useful. but can't download,????????

mamatadakua
October 31, 2017
nice questio and answer

JimmiNi
October 22, 2017
W3EZYx http://www.FyLitCl7Pf7ojQdDUOLQOuaxTXbj5iNG.com

Siddu Nadoor
October 19, 2017
Good

deepak
October 16, 2017
9467788994

balaji
October 16, 2017
very useful

balaji
October 16, 2017
very useful

Husen
October 15, 2017
Very usefull

THIPPESWAMY
October 7, 2017
VERY USEFULL

Gajendra Chauhan
October 7, 2017
Good

Chandrasekhar katre
October 2, 2017
Madal pepar

Girish
December 16, 2016
More question will solve

Girish K Mahale
December 15, 2016
Nice

Prakash
December 15, 2016
Very usefull

SHIVAKUMAR
December 15, 2016
Plz Provide download option

Kumaraswamy rajshekar
December 14, 2016
Nice

preeti desai
December 14, 2016
very good information

mahantesh
December 12, 2016
good

Asprabha K T
December 11, 2016
Model question papers

VEERANNA
December 10, 2016
excelent but we need one more with out answer question paper

joseph
August 17, 2016
nice

sushma
June 13, 2016
cant we download the same to study,,



Name* :
Email ID*:
Comments*:
 
Related Question Papers: