Model Question Paper, Question Set - 18 (50 Questions), General Awareness Solved Paper
Q.1. Which of the following is the pastoral community of Maharashtra?

A. Gujjar
B. Masai
C. Dhangar
D. Bhotiya

Answer: C
Q.2. Kurumas and Kurubas who reared sheep and goat:

A. Karnataka
B. Jammu & Kashmir
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: A
Q.3. Pastoral tribes of Rajasthan are knwon as:

A. Gaddis
B. Gujjars
C. Raikas
D. Dhangars

Answer: C
Q.4. Gujjar Bakarwals are pastoralists belong to:

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: C
Q.5. Nomadic tribes need to move from one place to another because of:

A. Seasonal changes
B. In search of pastures
C. To maintain ecological balance
D. All of these

Answer: B
Q.6. Where is the Samburu National Park located?

A. South Africa
B. Sudan
C. Kenya
D. Tanzania

Answer: C
Q.7. In which year did the colonial government in India pass the Criminal Tribes Act?

A. 1861
B. 1869
C. 1871
D. 1873

Answer: C
Q.8. Indian Forest Service was set up in the year:

A. 1865
B. 1864
C. 1854
D. 1884

Answer: B
Q.9. In England, Oak forests were used for:

A. Building ships
B. Carpentry
C. Building railway tracks
D. Constructing houses

Answer: A
Q.10. The system of blandongdiensten implies:

A. Forced villagers to cut trees as per the new forest laws.
B. Exempting villagers from rents if they worked collectively to provide free labour and buffaloes for cutting and transporting timber
C. Exempting villagers to collect wood from reserved forests
D. Arresting villagers who found stealing timber from forests

Answer: B
Q.11. Which one of the following categories of forests is considered as the best on the basis of their utility?

A. Reserved forests
B. Protected forests
C. Village forests
D. Community forests

Answer: A
Q.12. The Imperial Forest Institute was set up at:

A. Lucknow
B. Jamshedpur
C. Dehradun
D. Chennai

Answer: C
Q.13. In which year the Bastar rebellion took place?

A. 1910
B. 1909
C. 1911
D. 1912

Answer: A
Q.14. Colonial rulers considered forests as unproductive because:

A. The forests were not fit for habitation
B. Forest had wild grown trees only
C. Forest did not yield revenue to enhance income of the state
D. Forests were full of wild animals

Answer: C
Q.15. Which of the following trees were promoted for building ships or railways?

A. Firs & Pines
B. Bushes & Creepers
C. Teak & Sal
D. Shisham & Acacia

Answer: C
Q.16. The Gond forest community belongs to which of the following?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Jharkhand
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Gujarat

Answer: A
Q.17. Which of the following is a community of skilled forest cutters?

A. Maasais of Africa
B. Mundas of Chotanagpur
C. Gonds of Orissa
D. Kalangs of Java

Answer: D
Q.18. Which of the following systems was adopted by the British to convince the unwilling Indian cultivators to produce opium?

A. Cheap loans
B. Scientific farming methods
C. Collective farming
D. Advances

Answer: D
Q.19. The Great Agrarian Depression of the 1930s was caused by:

A. Overproduction of wheat
B. Fall of wheat production
C. Rise in the price of wheat
D. Overproduction of rice

Answer: A
Q.20. At which of the following places was the worlds first cricket club formed?

A. Marybone
B. Hambledon
C. Melbourne
D. Adelaide

Answer: B
Q.21. The Parsis were the founders of which cricket club?

A. Marylebone Cricket Club
B. National Cricket Championship
C. Oriental Cricket Club
D. Indian Cricket Club

Answer: C
Q.22. When were the first written “Laws of Cricket” drawn up?

A. 1703
B. 1744
C. 1750
D. 1760

Answer: B
Q.23. Who painted the sarcastic picture ‘The Modern Patriot’, in early twentieth century?

A. Rabindranath Tagore
B. Abanidranath Tagore
C. Gaganendranath Tagore
D. Dwarkanath Tagore

Answer: C
Q.24. In medieval India, headgears used to signify:

A. A fashion style statement
B. A sign of respectability
C. A way to protect from heat
D. All of these

Answer: B
Q.25. Name the Governor- General who made ‘shoe respect’ stricter?

A. Dalhousie
B. Hastings
C. Amherst
D. Curzon

Answer: A
Q.26. Who said these words ‘The King had enough on for both of us’?

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Jawahar Lal Nehru
C. Motilal Nehru
D. Babasaheb Ambedkar

Answer: A
Q.27. Who among the following started wearing three piece suits, and shoes and socks as a political statement of self-respect?

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Jawahar Lal Nehru
C. Motilal Nehru
D. Babasaheb Ambedkar

Answer: D
Q.28. MSP stands for

A. Maximum Support Price
B. Minimum Support Price
C. Main Sale Price
D. Marginal Support Price

Answer: B
Q.29. Which one of the following does not ensure food security to the people?

A. Enough food is available for all the persons
B. All persons have the capacity to buy food
C. Extremely inadequate purchasing power
D. There is no barrier on access to food

Answer: C
Q.30. In which state of India, Amul Dairy is situated?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Karnataka
D. Bihar

Answer: B
Q.31. Which are the special target groups in Antyodaya Anna Yojana?

A. Poorest of the poor
B. Poor and non-poor
C. Backward class
D. None of these

Answer: A
Q.32. When did the most devastating Bengal famine occur?

A. 1930
B. 1940
C. 1942
D. 1943

Answer: D
Q.33. Yellow card is issued to :

A. People above poverty line
B. People below poverty line
C. People in government services
D. People in private sector

Answer: B
Q.34. F.C.I. stands for

A. Foreign Co-operation with India
B. Food Corporation of India
C. Fosilse Corporation of India
D. Food Coming to India

Answer: B
Q.35. Name the cooperative that provides milk and vegetables controlled rate decided by the Government of Delhi:

A. Amul
B. Kendriya Bhandar
C. Mother Dairy
D. None of these

Answer: C
Q.36. Seasonal hunger commonly occurs at:

A. Urban regions
B. Rural regions
C. Confined to metropolitan cities only
D. All of these

Answer: B
Q.37. Which institution was set up by the Maharashtra Academy of Development Science (ADS) to facilitate a network of NGOs in different regions?

A. Gramin Bank
B. Grain Bank
C. Commercial Bank
D. Food Corporation of India

Answer: B
Q.38. Buffer stock is the stock of foodgrains procured by the government through?

A. IFCI
B. FCI
C. IDBI
D. FICCI

Answer: B
Q.39. Who is the nodal officer at district level?

A. Commissioner
B. Superintendent of Police
C. District Officer
D. Collector

Answer: D
Q.40. Who released a special stamp entitled ‘Wheat Revolution’ in July 1968?

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Indira Gandhi
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. Motilal Nehru

Answer: B
Q.41. In which year was the Integrated Child Development Service (ICDS) introduced?

A. 1965
B. 1975
C. 1985
D. 1995

Answer: B
Q.42. Which one of the following statements is incorrect?

A. America became independent from British rule in 1776
B. They adopted a democratic constitution in 1787
C. Many countries in Europe gave right to vote to only propertied people
D. In United States of America all the citizens including Blacks were given right to vote from the beginning.

Answer: D
Q.43. How many member states are there in the International Monetary Fund?

A. 173
B. 192
C. 200
D. 190

Answer: A
Q.44. Which one of the following countries was the first to grant "Universal Suffrage"?

A. Australia
B. New Zealand
C. Poland
D. USA

Answer: B
Q.45. Which country supported and controlled the autocratic government in Poland?

A. USA
B. China
C. Russia
D. UK

Answer: C
Q.46. Who was the leader of Solidarity Movement in Poland?

A. Michelle Bachelete
B. Salvador Allende
C. Lech Walesa
D. Pinochet

Answer: C
Q.47. Why was International Monetary Fund established?

A. To maintain peace and security among the countries
B. Lends money to governments of member nations when in need
C. To implement and formulate trade agreements
D. To take decision regarding misery and poverty of western countries

Answer: B
Q.48. Which one of the following countries is not a permanent member of UN Security Council?

A. China
B. France
C. Japan
D. Russia

Answer: C
Q.49. Which one of the following is the best way to establish democracy in a country?

A. Foreign aggression by a democratic country
B. People’s struggle within their own country
C. Resolution by the U.N. General Assembly
D. Voluntary support by the majority of the people

Answer: D
Q.50. A direct vote in which an entire electorate is asked to either accept or reject a particular proposal

A. Plebiscite
B. Referendum
C. Recall
D. Veto

Answer: B

Comments

Anand
May 27, 2016
. .



Name* :
Email ID*:
Comments*: