Model Question Paper, Question Set - 16 (50 Questions), General Awareness
Q.1. The Tropic of Cancer does not pass through:

A. Rajasthan
B. Orissa
C. Chhasttisgarh
D. Tripura

Answer: B
Q.2. The Eastermost longitude of India is:

A. 97.25E
B. 68.7E
C. 77.6E
D. 82.32E

Answer: A
Q.3. Uttaranchal, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal and Sikkim have common frontiers with

A. China
B. Bhutan
C. Nepal
D. Myanmar

Answer: C
Q.4. If you intend to visit Kavarati during your summer vacations, which one of the following Union Territories of India you will be going to

A. Pondicherry
B. Lakshadweep
C. Andman and Nicobar
D. Diu and Daman

Answer: B
Q.5. Which one of the following is the southernmost Latitude of India ?

A. 8° 4 North
B. 8° 4 South
C. 6° 4 South
D. 6° 4 North

Answer: D
Q.6. Palk Strait separates India from which country?

A. Mynmar
B. Maldives
C. Sri Lanka
D. Lakshadweep

Answer: C
Q.7. Which one of the following water bodies separate Sri Lanka from India ?

A. Palk strait and Gulf of Khambhat
B. Palk Strait and Gulf of Mannar
C. Gulf of Mannar and 10° Channel
D. 10° Channel and Gulf of Khambhat

Answer: B
Q.8. Which of the following neighbouring countries share the longest land boundary with India?

A. Pakistan
B. Nepal
C. China
D. Bangladesh

Answer: D
Q.9. Which is the largest state in India in terms of area?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Maharashtra
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: B
Q.10. In terms of area, which is the smallest state in India?

A. Sikkim
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Goa
D. Nagaland

Answer: C
Q.11. Tropic of Cancer passes through which of these states

A. Orissa
B. Tripura
C. Bihar
D. Punjab

Answer: B
Q.12. Which country among the India’s neighbours is the smallest?

A. Nepal
B. Bhutan
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh

Answer: B
Q.13. The easternmost longitude of India is

A. 97° 25' E
B. 77° 6' E
C. 68° 7' E
D. 82° 32' E

Answer: A
Q.14. Which country among the India’s neighbours is the smallest?

A. Nepal
B. Bhutan
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh

Answer: B
Q.15. Which islands of India are called Coral Islands?

A. Lakshdweep
B. Andman and Nicobar
C. Both
D. None of these

Answer: A
Q.16. The longitudinal valleys lying between lesser Himalayas and Shivaliks are known as _______.

A. Kangra Valley
B. Patkai Burn
C. Passes
D. Duns

Answer: D
Q.17. Lesser Himalayas also called as?

A. Himadri
B. Himachal
C. Shivaliks
D. Purvanchal

Answer: A
Q.18. A narrow gap in a mountain range providing access to the other side is :

A. Mound
B. Pass
C. Strait
D. Valley

Answer: C
Q.19. The largest delta in the world is :

A. Ganga Delta
B. Mahanadi Delta
C. Sunderban Delta
D. Godavari

Answer: C
Q.20. Which is the highest peak in India?

A. Mt. Everest
B. Kanchenjunga
C. Nanga Parbat
D. Nandadevi

Answer: B
Q.21. Which two hills are located in the south-east of Eastern Ghats ?

A. Mizo Hills and Naga Hills
B. Javadi Hills and Shevroy Hills
C. Patkoi Hills and Manipuri Hills
D. Mizo Hills and Patkoi Hills

Answer: B
Q.22. The only active volcano of India is found at

A. Maldives
B. Lakshadweep
C. Andman and Nicobar
D. None of these

Answer: C
Q.23. The wet and swampy belt of the Northern Region is known locally as

A. Bhabar
B. Terai
C. Doab
D. Bhangar

Answer: B
Q.24. A landmass bounded by sea on three sides is referred to as:

A. Coast
B. Peninsula
C. Island
D. none of the above

Answer: A
Q.25. Mountain ranges in the eastern part of India forming its boundary with Myanmar are collectively called as

A. Himachal
B. Uttaranchal
C. Purvanchal
D. None of the above

Answer: C
Q.26. The western coastal strip south of Goa is referred to as

A. Coromandel
B. Konkan
C. Kannad
D. Northern Circar

Answer: B
Q.27. The highest peak in the Eastern Ghat is:

A. Anai Mudi
B. Kanchenjunga
C. Mahendragiri
D. Khasi

Answer: C
Q.28. The Peninsular Plateau of India belongs to which of the following landmass?

A. Angaraland
B. Tethys
C. Eurasian Plate
D. Gondwanaland

Answer: D
Q.29. The worlds largest delta is formed by:

A. Ganga and Sutlej
B. Indus and Ganga
C. Ganga and Brahmaputra
D. Indus and Brahmaputra

Answer: C
Q.30. In which of the following states is the Wular lake located?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: D
Q.31. The river Narmada has its source at:

A. Satpura
B. Brahmagiri
C. Amarkantak
D. Slopes of the Western Ghats

Answer: C
Q.32. In which course of a river meanders are formed?

A. Upper Course
B. Middle Course
C. Lower Course
D. Both Upper and Middle

Answer: B
Q.33. Which of the following lakes is a salt water lake?

A. Sambhar
B. Dal
C. Wular
D. Gobind Sagar

Answer: A
Q.34. In which of the following states is the SAmbhar lake located?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: A
Q.35. Which among the following rivers flows through a rift valley

A. Damodar
B. Tungbhadra
C. Krishna
D. Tapi

Answer: D
Q.36. Which one of the following is the longest river of the Peninsular India?

A. Narmada
B. Krishna
C. Godavari
D. Mahanadi

Answer: C
Q.37. Which is the largest freshwater lake in India?

A. Wular Lake
B. Dal Lake
C. Bhimtal Lake
D. Loktak

Answer: A
Q.38. Which of the following rivers is known as the ‘Dakshin Ganga’?

A. Kaveri
B. Narmada
C. Krishna
D. Godavari

Answer: D
Q.39. Which kind of a drainage pattern is formed when tributaries join rivers at almost right angles ?

A. Dendritic drainage
B. Trellis drainage
C. Rectangular drainage
D. Radial drainage

Answer: B
Q.40. Which one of the following rivers has the largest drainage pattern in India ?

A. The Indus
B. The Ganga
C. The Brahamaputra
D. The Mahanadi

Answer: B
Q.41. Which among the following do not share the drainage basin of river Mahanadi?

A. Orissa
B. Jharkhand
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Chhatisgarh

Answer: C
Q.42. Which one of the following places receives the highest rainfall in the world?

A. Silchar
B. Mawsynram
C. Cherrapunji
D. Guwahati

Answer: B
Q.43. The term monsoon is originated from:

A. German
B. Hindi
C. Latin
D. Arabic

Answer: D
Q.44. The Coriolis Force is caused due to:

A. Wind movement
B. The Earths rotation
C. Cyclone Depression
D. Jet streams

Answer: B
Q.45. The wind blowing in the northern plains in summers is known as:

A. Kaal Baisakhi
B. Loo
C. Trade Wind
D. none of the above

Answer: B
Q.46. Mango showers occur in which one of the following group of two states?

A. Bihar and West Bengal
B. Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh
C. Karnataka and Kerala
D. Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh

Answer: C
Q.47. Which one of the following causes rainfall during winters in northwestern part of India?

A. Cyclonic Depression
B. Retreating Monsoon
C. Western Distrubance
D. Southwest monsoon

Answer: C
Q.48. Monsoons retreat during the months of:

A. July and August
B. August and September
C. October and November
D. November and December

Answer: C
Q.49. Monsoon arrives in India approximately in:

A. Early May
B. Early June
C. Eearly July
D. Early August

Answer: B
Q.50. Which one of the following characterizes the cold weather season in India?

A. Warm Days and Warm Nights
B. Warm Days and Cold Nights
C. Cool dAys and Cool Nights
D. Cold Days and Warm Nights

Answer: B

Comments



Name* :
Email ID*:
Comments*: