Model Question Paper, Question Set - 15 (50 Questions), General Awareness
Q.1. How many estimated languages exist?

A. 5000
B. 6000
C. 7000
D. 4000

Answer: C
Q.2. How many characters are considered in the Chinese Language?

A. 10000
B. 20000
C. 30000
D. 50000

Answer: D
Q.3. What is the proportion of the world population uses the Mandarin language as the first language?

A. 0.125
B. 0.1
C. 0.09
D. 0.105

Answer: A
Q.4. The song "Earth Passport" is considered to be the chart song sung in most languages. What is the number of that:

A. 5
B. 8
C. 9
D. 10

Answer: C
Q.5. "Lay Up Short" is a term associated with which of the following game?

A. Volleyball
B. Throwball
C. Basketball
D. Handball

Answer: C
Q.6. Alexander the Great died in 323 B.C. in:

A. Persia
B. Babylon
C. Macedonia
D. Taxila

Answer: B
Q.7. The scientist who was assoicated with the foodgrain revolution and also won the Nobel Prize for Peace is:

A. Dr. M.S. Swaminathan
B. Dr. N.E. Borlaug
C. Dr. S. Chandrashekjar
D. Willy Brandt

Answer: B
Q.8. The first Indian ruler who accepted Subsdiary Alliance offered by Lord Welleslay in 1798 was:

A. Nawab of Oudh
B. Nizam of Hyderabad
C. Nawab of Carnatic
D. King of Mysore

Answer: B
Q.9. Bats can sense obstacles because they produce:

A. Supersonic Sound Waves
B. Ultrasonic Sound Waves
C. Infrasonic Sound Waves
D. Micro Sound Waves

Answer: B
Q.10. Which of these is a modified undergound stem?

A. Radish
B. Carrot
C. Sweet Potato
D. Potato

Answer: C
Q.11. Who has authored the book Caesar and Cleopatra?

A. William Shakespeare
B. Charles Dickens
C. George Bernard Shaw
D. Mathew Arnold

Answer: C
Q.12. Which amendments to the Constitution provide for the reservation of one third seats in the Municipal Boards and Village Panchayats for woment?

A. 73rd and 74th
B. 82nd and 83rd
C. 72nd and 3rd
D. 74th and 75th

Answer: A
Q.13. In the electroplating of gold the electrolyte used is:

A. Potassium Aurocyanide
B. Gold Chloride
C. Gold Sulphate
D. Godl Nitrate

Answer: C
Q.14. The food conducting tissue of a plant is:

A. Phloem
B. Xylem
C. Parenchyma
D. Collenchyma

Answer: A
Q.15. Agricultural scientist who got Nobel prize for peace:

A. Dr Norman E. Borlaug
B. Dr M.S. Swaminathan
C. Dr Hargovind Khorana
D. Dr Chandrasekhar

Answer: A
Q.16. Free flow of capital, goods and services is envisaged under:

A. WTO
B. Food Bill
C. AEZ
D. Essential commodities Act

Answer: A
Q.17. Process involved in the conversion of milk to curd is:

A. Oxidation
B. Dehydration
C. Hydrogenation
D. Fermentation

Answer: D
Q.18. If the soil pH 9.2, then the soil is:

A. Acidic
B. Neutral
C. Alkaline
D. Saline

Answer: C
Q.19. …………..is used for the reclamation of acidic soil:

A. Lime
B. Gypsum
C. Sulphur
D. Calcium Chloride

Answer: A
Q.20. 2008 is declared as International Year of:

A. Rice
B. Wheat
C. Sugarcane
D. Potato

Answer: D
Q.21. Golden revolution refers to the development of:

A. Oilseeds
B. Pulses
C. Horticulture
D. Cereals

Answer: C
Q.22. The most important rabi pulse crop in India is:

A. Chickpea
B. Soyabean
C. Pigeon pea
D. Green gram

Answer: A
Q.23. RFLP (Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism) is:

A. Growth promoter
B. Molecular marker
C. Growth retardent
D. Herbicide

Answer: B
Q.24. Global Positioning Systems are useful for:

A. Determining precise location (latitude and longitude) based on radio signal
B. Determining precise distance based on radio signal
C. Determining general pest system
D. Determining disease forecast

Answer: A
Q.25. Gorkhaland Council, which was recently in news, is a body set up for administration of which of the following Districts?

A. Siliguri
B. Bagdogra
C. Malda
D. Darjeeiing

Answer: D
Q.26. Banks in our country normally publicise that additional interest rate is allowed on retail domestic term deposits of:

A. Minors
B. Married women
C. Senior citizens
D. Govt employees

Answer: C
Q.27. Largest shareholder (in percentage shareholding) of a nationalised bank is:

A. RBI
B. NABARD
C. LIC
D. Central Govt

Answer: D
Q.28. Which of the following is a correct statement?

A. State Bank of India is the sole authority to issue and manage currency in India.
B. A nationalised bank is the sole authority to issue and manage currency in India.
C. A cooperative bank is the sole authority to issue and manage currency in India.
D. RBI is the sole authority to issue and manage currency in India.

Answer: D
Q.29. The Home Minister of India was recently on a visit to Bangladesh, where both the countries signed a Coordinated Border Management Plan (CBMP). What are the major points of this agreement?

A. The plan will help in resolving the long-pending border dispute between both the nations.
B. The head count of the people living in enclaves on the border will be completed within next six months time.
C. India assured that no BSF Jawan will open fire on the people crossing the borders unless there is an attack on them.
D. Both A & C

Answer: D
Q.30. Financial inclusion means provision of:

A. financial services, namely, payments,remittances, savings, loans and insurance at affordable cost to persons not yet given the same.
B. ration at affordable cost to persons not yet given the same.
C. house at affordable cost to persons not yet given the same.
D. food at affordable cost to persons not yet given the same.

Answer: A
Q.31. The president of which of the following countries was accused of violation of “War Powers Act” of his country when he decide to attack Libya with other NATO countries in June 2011?

A. USA
B. France
C. Germany
D. Spain

Answer: A
Q.32. Which of the following schemes has been launched by the Govt. of India to provide an identity to its al resident citizens and also to identify people who are poorest, often the last to stand up to ask for their share in govt. schemes or lack identity?

A. Public Provident Fund Scheme
B. Indira Gandhi Old Age Pension scheme
C. Social Security Scheme for Gramin Dak Sevaks
D. Aadhar Card Scheme

Answer: D
Q.33. Which of the following types of accounts are known as ‘Demat Accounts’?

A. Accounts which are Zero Balance Accounts
B. Accounts which are opened to facilitate repayment of a loan taken from the bank. No other business can be conducted from there.
C. Accounts in which shares of various companies are traded in electronic form
D. Accounts which are operated through internet banking facilty

Answer: C
Q.34. Which of the following statements containing results of Indias recent Census is not correct?

A. Kerala has about 94% literacy, the highest in India.
B. The sex ratio in India is 940.
C. Male literacy is lower than female literacy in seven most developed states.
D. Uttar Pradesh is the most populous State in India.

Answer: C
Q.35. According to World Bank estimates, worldwide demand for water is doubling every:

A. 22 Years
B. 15 Years
C. 21 Years
D. 25 Years

Answer: C
Q.36. The eye sees all, but the mind show us what we want to see the famous quotation was given by:

A. Shankaracharya
B. Shakespeare
C. Sir William Hamilton
D. Johan Keats

Answer: C
Q.37. Which of the following mountain is considered a natural boundary between Europe and Asia

A. Mountain Etna
B. Caucasus Mountains
C. Corcovado Mountains
D. Chimney Rocks

Answer: B
Q.38. How many countires took part in 28th Olympic Games?

A. 199
B. 200
C. 201
D. 202

Answer: D
Q.39. The record for the longest stay in space for a woman was set by:

A. Sunita Williams
B. Kalpana Chawla
C. Helen Sharman
D. Sally Ride

Answer: A
Q.40. Which country is the second largest producer of cement in the world?

A. China
B. UK
C. India
D. Italy

Answer: C
Q.41. The Story Of My Life is the autobiography of:

A. Kapil Dev
B. Helen Keller
C. Dalai Lama
D. Mark Twain

Answer: B
Q.42. Which of the following is not the official language of the UN?

A. Arabic
B. Japanese
C. Russian
D. Spanish

Answer: B
Q.43. In which city Suvarnbhumi International Airport is located?

A. Singapore
B. Bengaluru
C. Bangkok
D. Penang

Answer: C
Q.44. Who among the following is known as the the Father Of The Modern Olympics?

A. Spiridon Louis
B. Phlidippides
C. Pierre De Coubertin
D. Hjalmar Anderson

Answer: C
Q.45. The plant which traps and feeds on insects is:

A. Cuscuta
B. China Rose
C. Pitcher Plant
D. Rose

Answer: C
Q.46. Fat is completely digested in the:

A. Stomach
B. mouth
C. Small Intestine
D. Large Intestine

Answer: C
Q.47. Water from the undigested food is absorbed mainly in the:

A. Stomach
B. Foodpie
C. Small Intestine
D. Large Intestine

Answer: D
Q.48. The Silkworm is (a) A Caterpilla, (b) a Larva. Choose the correct option:

A. A
B. B
C. Both
D. None of these

Answer: C
Q.49. Which option best describes a tropical region?

A. Hot and humid
B. Mmoderate temperature, heavy rainfall
C. Cold and Humid
D. Hot and Dry

Answer: A
Q.50. In addition to the rock particles, the soil contains:

A. Air and Water
B. Water and Plants
C. Minerals, Organic matter, Air and Water
D. Water, Air and Plants

Answer: C

Comments



Name* :
Email ID*:
Comments*: