Model Question Paper, Question Set - 14 (50 Questions), General Awareness
Q.1. Who was the one of the first Indian Leader to agitate for politics reforms?

A. Tantia Tope
B. Raja Ram Mohan Roy
C. Kanwer Singh of Bihar
D. Nana Saheb

Answer: B
Q.2. The largest concentration of Harappan sites has been found along the:

A. Sutlej
B. Indus
C. Ghaggar Hakara
D. Ravi

Answer: C
Q.3. Shivaji was coroneted at:

A. Aurangabad
B. Raigarh
C. Peshawar
D. Bundela

Answer: B
Q.4. The function of Ozone layer is:

A. to protect the earth from cosmic rays
B. to stabilise the earths temperature
C. to filter harmful ultra violet rays of the sun
D. to prevent the radiation from earth

Answer: C
Q.5. A person well known as Father Teresa is:

A. Arvaratne
B. Gerhard Fischer
C. Abdus sattar Edhi
D. Baba Amte

Answer: C
Q.6. In India Political Parties are given recognition by :

A. Law Commission
B. Election Commission
C. Speaker of the Lok Sabha
D. President

Answer: B
Q.7. In India agriculture of jute is maximum on which Delta area?

A. Ganga
B. Mahanadi
C. Brahamputra
D. Godavari

Answer: A
Q.8. The most discussed Tehri Dam Project is located in which of the following States?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: D
Q.9. Name the world’s highest railway?

A. Qinghai-Tibet
B. Siberia
C. Siliguri – Darjeeling
D. Tetley mountain in Switzerland

Answer: A
Q.10. What is the length of tunnel to be dug below 140 meter under the city of Niagra Falls for diverting water from Canadian Hydroelectric project?

A. 15.6 Km
B. 10.4 Km
C. 20 Km
D. 8.3 Km

Answer: B
Q.11. Nobel Prizes are not given for which of the following fields?

A. Physics
B. Chemistry
C. Peace
D. Music

Answer: D
Q.12. When is the ‘International Women’s Day’ observed?

A. March, 8
B. February, 14
C. May, 10
D. October, 2

Answer: A
Q.13. Who is associated with Green Revolution in India?

A. C. Subramanyam
B. M.S. Swaminathan
C. Dr. C.V. Kurien
D. Mathew George

Answer: B
Q.14. Kautilya’s Arthasastra is a great treatise on:

A. Economic Policies
B. State Craft
C. Interstate relations
D. Ethics

Answer: A
Q.15. Indra Nooyi is the Chief Executive Officer of which company?

A. Pepsi
B. Coca Cola
C. LG
D. Samsung

Answer: A
Q.16. The 2008 Olympics was held in:

A. London
B. Sydney
C. Beijing
D. Seoul

Answer: C
Q.17. 6th April, 1930 is well known in the history of India because this date is associated with:

A. Dandi March by Mahatma Gandhi
B. Quit India Movement
C. Partition of Bengal
D. Partition of India

Answer: A
Q.18. Which of the following is an odd one?

A. Aryabhatta
B. Bhasa
C. Bhaskara - 1
D. Bhaskaracharya - II

Answer: B
Q.19. Whose painting has broken, for the first time, the one-crore price barrier for a painting by an Indian?

A. M.F. Hussain
B. Tyeb Mehta
C. Anjolie LIa Menon
D. Manjeet Bawa

Answer: B
Q.20. The Bhoodan Movement by Vinoba Bhave had its beginning from:

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Maharashtra
D. Gujarat

Answer: A
Q.21. The concept of ‘Din-e-Elahi’ was founded by which king?

A. Dara Shikoh
B. Akbar
C. Shershah Suri
D. Shahjahan

Answer: B
Q.22. The central point in Ashoka’s Dharma was:

A. Loyalty to kings
B. Peace and non-violence
C. Respect to elders
D. Religious toleration

Answer: D
Q.23. Mahatma Gandhi for the first time practised his Satyagraha in India at:

A. Chauri-Chaura
B. Ahmedabad
C. Champaran
D. Nauokhali

Answer: C
Q.24. ‘Do or Die’ was one of the most powerful slogans of India’s freedom struggle. Who gave it?

A. Gandhiji
B. J.L. Nehru
C. Balgangadhar Tilak
D. Subhash Chandra Bose

Answer: A
Q.25. Who among the following formed a party named as ‘Forward Block’?

A. Subhash Chandra Bose
B. Sardar Bhagat Singh
C. Chandrashekhar Azad
D. J.L. Nehru

Answer: A
Q.26. Where are the Dilwara Temple’s located?

A. Shravana Belgola
B. Parasnath Hills
C. Indore
D. Mt. Abu

Answer: D
Q.27. Who was the first Indian lady to preside over the Congress?

A. Rajkumari Amrit Kaur
B. Annie Besant
C. Vijaylakshmi Pandit
D. Amrita Shergill

Answer: B
Q.28. In India, there are three crop seasons. Two of them are Kharif and Rabi, name the third one?

A. Barsati
B. Grama
C. Zaid
D. Khari

Answer: C
Q.29. The layer of atmosphere close to earth’s surface is called:

A. Exosphere
B. Ionosphere
C. Stratosphere
D. Troposphere

Answer: D
Q.30. The co-founder of Hotmail, Indian born Sabeer Bhatia, sold Hotmail to whom?

A. Microsoft
B. Apple
C. Google
D. Yahoo

Answer: A
Q.31. Whose name is associated with innovative low-cost, environment friendly housing?

A. Aga Khan
B. Ayyankali
C. Laurie Baker
D. Hafeez Contractor

Answer: C
Q.32. Which site of the Indus valley civilization has dockyard been found:

A. Lothal
B. Rangpur
C. Kalibanga
D. Rangpur

Answer: A
Q.33. The heaviest mass revolving around the Sun?

A. Moon
B. Jupiter
C. Neptune
D. Pluto

Answer: B
Q.34. Which of the sites reveal both Harrappan & Pre-Harrappan culture:

A. Ropar & Lothal
B. Banwali & Kalibanga
C. Sutkagendor & Harrappa
D. Alamgirpur & Boghava

Answer: A
Q.35. Seed should be stored in:

A. Hot water
B. Air Tight container
C. cold water
D. None of the above

Answer: B
Q.36. Who is known as the “Father of Geometry”?

A. Kepler
B. Eulid
C. Pythagorus
D. Newton

Answer: B
Q.37. Which of the following was absent in Indus Valley civilization?

A. Metallic Currency
B. Wheels
C. Boats
D. None of these

Answer: A
Q.38. Mother Teressa was born in:

A. Switzerland
B. India
C. Germany
D. Albania

Answer: D
Q.39. Lumbini is a sacred place of the:

A. Muslims
B. Buddhists
C. Christians
D. Sikhs

Answer: D
Q.40. India’s first noble prize was for:

A. Physics
B. Medicine
C. Chemistry
D. Literature

Answer: D
Q.41. LASER is an acronym for light amplification by:

A. Stimulated emission of Radio waves
B. Stimulated emission of Radiation
C. Spontaneous emission of Radio waves
D. Spontaneous emission of Radiaiton

Answer: B
Q.42. COFEPOSA is associated with one:

A. Smuggling
B. Foreign exchange
C. Both of these
D. None of these

Answer: C
Q.43. Mohenjodaro & Harrappa stopped flourishing?

A. From 1500 B.C.
B. From 1750 B.C.
C. From 2000 B.C.
D. From 1000 B.C.

Answer: C
Q.44. Civil Servants are not permitted to become:

A. Members of Parliament
B. Chief Election Commission
C. Vice Chancellors of Universiti
D. Heads of Commissions of Inquiry

Answer: A
Q.45. Budha was born in:

A. Kapil Vastu
B. Lumbini
C. Vaishali
D. Kosla

Answer: B
Q.46. The first to have relations with India were the:

A. Dutch
B. Portuguese
C. English
D. French

Answer: B
Q.47. Quit India Movement was adopted by the National Congress at:

A. Calcutta
B. Ahmedabad
C. Bombay
D. Pune

Answer: B
Q.48. Who among the following were the first British Viceroy as well as Governor General of India?

A. Lord Dalhousie
B. Lord Warren Hasting
C. Lord Bentinck
D. Lord Canning

Answer: D
Q.49. Bal Khalsa was founded by:

A. Guru Gobind Singh
B. Guru Nanak
C. Ranjit Singh
D. Tej Bahadur

Answer: A
Q.50. Firing in Jallianwaln Bagh was ordered by?

A. O’Dwyer
B. Rowlatt
C. Curzon Wyllie
D. Lord Simon

Answer: A

Comments



Name* :
Email ID*:
Comments*: