Model Question Paper, Question Set - 13 (50 Questions), General Awareness
Q.1. In which year Hockey World Cup tournament started?

A. 1971
B. 1974
C. 1976
D. 1977

Answer: A
Q.2. What is the name of the first setellite launched by Iran on Feb 3, 2009?

A. Shahab
B. Hatf
C. Zulfiqar
D. Omid

Answer: D
Q.3. Which among the following terms precisely describes INS Airavat?

A. Landing Ship Tank
B. Waterjet Propelled Fast Attack Craft
C. Guided Missile Frigate
D. GPS Craft

Answer: A
Q.4. People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) has entered the Limca Book of Records as the largest animal rights organisation. (May 11, 2009). In which year PETA began?

A. 1995
B. 2000
C. 1999
D. 1980

Answer: D
Q.5. ‘Open Market Operation‘ is a part of:

A. Income Policy
B. Fiscal Policy
C. Credit Policy
D. Labour Policy

Answer: C
Q.6. SDR, the curency of the IMF , is in the form of:

A. Paper Currency
B. Gold
C. Silver and Gold both
D. Book keeping entry only

Answer: D
Q.7. Which among the following clubs has won the Spanish league title for the first time in three years on May 17, 2009?

A. Barcelona
B. Inter Millan
C. Real Madrid
D. Manchester United

Answer: A
Q.8. Dr. M.S. Subbulakshmi has distinguished herself in the field of:

A. Kathak
B. Bharathanatyam
C. Playing Violin
D. Vocal Music

Answer: D
Q.9. Who designed the Indian flag?

A. Iqbal Muhammed
B. Madan Mohan Malaviya
C. P.Venkaiah
D. J.B. Kripalani

Answer: C
Q.10. The youngest member of the 14th Lok Sabha is:

A. Shailja Kumari
B. Sachin Pilot
C. Agatha Sangma
D. Jiten Prasada

Answer: C
Q.11. The official symbol of the Slow Food Movement is:

A. Turtle
B. Snail
C. Caterpillar
D. Ant

Answer: B
Q.12. Which among the following is the oldest dynasty?

A. Maurya
B. Gupta
C. Kushan
D. Kanva

Answer: A
Q.13. Who introduced leather coins?

A. Mohammad Tughlaq
B. Akbar
C. Aurangzeb
D. None of them

Answer: A
Q.14. Who introduced paper currency in India?

A. Hindu Kings
B. Muslim rulers
C. The British rulers
D. The Greek conquerors

Answer: C
Q.15. What is most important part of history?

A. Monarchs
B. Generals who win wars
C. Common people
D. Saints and sages

Answer: C
Q.16. Where do we find the remains of Buddhist religion?

A. Thailand
B. Sri Lanka
C. Afghanistan
D. All of the above

Answer: D
Q.17. What was Burma before its independence?

A. A part of India
B. A part of China
C. A part of Thailand
D. A part of Malaysia

Answer: A
Q.18. When was the World War fought?

A. 1915
B. 1942
C. Both
D. Neither

Answer: C
Q.19. Who helped America the most in getting freedom from the British?

A. Italy
B. Canada
C. France
D. India

Answer: C
Q.20. Who were Pilgrim Fathers?

A. Jew pilgrims to Jerusalem
B. Hindu pilgrims to Hardwar
C. First British people going to USA
D. Indian Buddhists in China

Answer: C
Q.21. How many kilos make a bale of cotton ?

A. 100
B. 180
C. 150
D. 170

Answer: D
Q.22. The Monopalies and Restrictive Trade Practices act was replaced by:

A. Competition Act
B. Consumer Protection Act
C. Foreign Trade (Development and Regulation Act)
D. Companys Act

Answer: A
Q.23. The Baikonur Cosmodrome is the world’s first and largest operational space launch facility. In which country is it located?

A. France
B. Kazakhstan
C. Germany
D. Uzbekistan

Answer: B
Q.24. Which of the following is not correctly matched?

A. Ravi Shankar–Sitarist
B. M.F. Hussain–Tabla
C. R.K. Narayan–Novelist
D. Kaifi Azmi–Poet

Answer: B
Q.25. Who said, “You give me blood, I will give you freedom”?

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
C. Subhash Chandra Bose
D. Bhagat Singh

Answer: C
Q.26. The igneous rock called Pumice is able to float because it contains:

A. Vesicles
B. Pillows
C. Groundmass
D. None of the above

Answer: A
Q.27. The first oil tanker made at Cochin Shipyard Ltd is :

A. Rani Padmini
B. Brahmos
C. Akbar
D. None of these

Answer: A
Q.28. The only film actor who won Bharat Ratna:

A. Dilip Kumar
B. Raj Kapoor
C. Nargis
D. M.G. Ramachandran

Answer: D
Q.29. Which of the rocks is popular building stone:

A. Basalt
B. Andesite
C. Granite
D. Diorite

Answer: C
Q.30. The name James Otis is associated with:

A. .F. Andrews
B. Gandhi memorabilia
C. Indias National Flag
D. The Parliament house

Answer: D
Q.31. Who among the following has been nominated to become the U.S. Attorney for Southern District of New York, by US President Barack Obama?

A. Preet Bharara
B. Suresh Modi
C. Rajiv Khurana
D. Suresh Kalmadi

Answer: A
Q.32. The government formed the panel after many ex-servicemen returned their medals to protest the rejection of their ‘one rank one pension’ demand. Who is heading this panel?

A. K.M. Chandrasekhar
B. R Balakrishanan
C. B S Padmanabham
D. T. Raja Shekhar

Answer: A
Q.33. Which of the following changes may occur during metamorphism?

A. Certain minerals may recrystalize
B. The rock becomes more compact
C. Crystals may grow larger
D. All of the above

Answer: D
Q.34. In a rock like granite, the mineral with the lowest melting temperature that melts first during partial melting is:

A. Feldspar
B. Quartz
C. Amphipole
D. None of these

Answer: B
Q.35. Evidence of Indus Valley civilizationcan be obtained from:

A. Seals of Mesopotamia
B. Mesopotamia seals found in Harappa
C. Seals at both the places
D. None of the above

Answer: A
Q.36. BRIC nations account for what percent of the worlds population?

A. 40
B. 20
C. 50
D. 60

Answer: A
Q.37. The President of India who was at one time a professor at Oxford University is:

A. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
B. S. Radhakrishnan
C. K.R. Narayanan
D. Zakir Hussain

Answer: B
Q.38. Jaspal Rana is a distinguished athlete in which of the following games?

A. Swimming
B. Weightlifting
C. Shooting
D. Archery

Answer: C
Q.39. ‘The Dronacharya Award’ is associated with:

A. Eminent Surgeons
B. Famous Artists
C. Sport Coaches
D. Expert Engineers

Answer: C
Q.40. The author of ‘Gitagovinda’ was:

A. Halayudha
B. Jayadeva
C. Kalhana
D. Jona-Raja

Answer: B
Q.41. Who wrote the book ‘India Wins Freedom’?

A. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Sir Mohammad Iqbal
D. Abdul Gaffar Khan

Answer: A
Q.42. Baba Amte is famous as a:

A. Painter
B. Singer
C. Politician
D. Social Worker

Answer: D
Q.43. Who was the first woman Governor of an Indian State?

A. Sulochan Modi
B. Sushila Nayar
C. Sucheta Kriplani
D. Sarojini Naidu

Answer: D
Q.44. Where was Akbar born?

A. Delhi
B. Agra
C. Amarkal
D. Kannauj

Answer: C
Q.45. Among the following, one was NOT an ancient Indian mathematician:

A. Chandra Gupta Maurya
B. Boudhayana
C. Bhaskaran II
D. Sankaravarman

Answer: A
Q.46. Taj Mahal was built by:

A. Akbar the Great
B. Jahangir
C. Shah Jahan
D. Babar

Answer: C
Q.47. Kautilya, the author of Arthasathra was a contempoary of:

A. Ashoka
B. Samudra Gupta
C. Harshavardhana
D. Chandra Gupta Maurya

Answer: D
Q.48. The Golden Temple at Amritsar was built by:

A. Guru Nanak
B. Guru Arjan Dev
C. Guru Tej Bahadur
D. Gobind Singh

Answer: B
Q.49. When was Mahatma Gandhi born?

A. 2nd October, 1869
B. 2nd October, 1879
C. 2nd October, 1889
D. 2nd October, 1899

Answer: A
Q.50. Who is the first non-Indian to receive the Bharat Ratna?

A. Martin Luther King
B. Zubin Mehta
C. Mother Teresa
D. Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan

Answer: D

Comments



Name* :
Email ID*:
Comments*: